where do you get geforce bioses and tools? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2005, 05:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default where do you get geforce bioses and tools?

i need to modify the voltage on my 6800 as I'm sick of it's flicking/artifacts (stock speeds and water cooled).. going to raise the voltage and hope it stabalises it.

the core runs 41-51 idle/load so.. it can prob handle a bit more heat.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 05:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Just do an RMA....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 06:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 359
Default

meh it's not the card itself.. It's the nforce3 it has problems with so it's not valid for an RMA.. i'm trying to get around this however
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
kiyotaka is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.