When i overclock my compaq above 3.0ghz i lose internet - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2005, 07:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Default When i overclock my compaq above 3.0ghz i lose internet

When i overclock my compaq to 3.0ghz or higher i lose my wireless internet connection. I use cpu cool as my oc utility. I have a linksys WMP54G. Its in one of my pci slots. My computer is fine at 2.66. When i start to oc my computer the connection keeps trying to connect and then it would stop. There is no way i can connect to the internet without lowering my cpu clock speed.




Compaq presario s5400nx
P4 2.66/HT
1GB ram
6600GT 128mb
120gb Hardrive
Win xp
300 Wat Psu
__________________

rockermonki is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 07:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

It is becoming unstable. Honestly, I would not try to push that compaq too far. I think the best answer is don't OC that far, because with those windows utilities, you have hardly any control. Can you lock PCI/AGP? Can you set RAM ratio? Can you set voltage? Probably no to all these, that means not a good OC.
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 08:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

The PCI\AGP probolly isnt locked causing problems with any "PCI" cards
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 09:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Default

How do i lock or unlock a pci agp? I have a friend that oc his up to 3.6(which i think isnt that great).
rockermonki is offline  
Old 05-24-2005, 10:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Default

If i do get a new mb what should i buy that is made for overclocking. I cant afford a new cpu. Please give some good mb that are good with overclocking and are microatx. Thnxs alot







Compaq presario s5400nx
P4 2.66/HT
1GB ram
6600GT 128mb
120gb Hardrive
Win xp
300 Wat Psu
rockermonki is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.