Whats a good program that tells ram voltage and other things? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2006, 02:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Whats a good program that tells ram voltage and other things?

I have all kinds of programs that tell me temps and volts on almost everything in the computer. But none of them tell me what voltage my ram is running. I want to bump the voltage up a bit so I can OC the ram but I need to know what its running at now.

Btw: does anybody have experience with TwinMos pc3200 512mb ram? Have any suggestions on what kind of voltage and mhz settings I can get out of it.
__________________

dario03 is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

your mother board if it has the settings and options to over clock the memory will tell you the volts and what you can increase it by. just like all overclock you need to do it from the bios or a program like MSI CORE center which lets me change the bios in windows but it still needs to have that ablity to over clock it.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 06-23-2006, 02:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Is there a program that can monitor the volts in windows for a Asus A8N-E.
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 12:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

go to the asus website and look for a downloads section and download utilities... there will be a oc'ing program

http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us

i'm thinking its the PC probe program... dont really know, i got MSI
__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 02:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Why do you need to monitor the voltage? It should tell you in the bios.

cwiz, King X13: Both of you sigs are too big, shrink them before they get removed.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 02:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Everest is a good program.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

Pc probe doesn't tell you ram voltage and I couldn't find it in bios but I got it taken care of now.
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-27-2006, 03:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

EVEREST Home Edition is the only one that I know of that reports the DIMM-Voltage.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.