What's the Deal? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-21-2006, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default What's the Deal?

I saw a review for a Velocity Micro computer in PC Magazine with the exact same specs as mine, yet when they benchmarked it on DOOM 3, it got 10 more fps than my system. (I get about 60 depending on the resolution etc.)

What's the deal?
__________________

__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 07:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 686
Default

Are your parts overclocked? Also, thats just how it is.
__________________

__________________
slick_tech15 is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I also get around 60FPS in doom3 at lowest settings though..... Think it has something to do with my refresh rate being at 60hz....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 10:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by slick_tech15
Are your parts overclocked? Also, thats just how it is.
No. I am not intelligent enough to OC. I don't have the right materials to experiment either, and if I wreck something, I don't have the money to replace it.

What do you mean, "that's just how is it?" It's exactly the same parts!
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Doom 3 has an FPS cap of 60fps. There is a way to remove it, but I don't remember how.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

What do you mean, "FPS Cap"?
__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 12:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

the game will not render more than 60fps. its like having vsync on i suppose.
joshd is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:17 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Dante_Caligari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 444
Send a message via MSN to Dante_Caligari
Default

People have recieved more fps than that.
__________________

__________________
<img src="http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e372/dante_caligari/newsig_7_expL.jpg">
<font face=tahoma color=red size=1>Knowledge is power.</font></td></table>
Dante_Caligari is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.