What would you rate these overclocks? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-11-2006, 09:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default What would you rate these overclocks?

Ok I just wanted to get peoples opinions on my overclocks to see if the overall concensuce is its good enough or push farther.

CPU- I have an AMD 4000+ on a BFG NF4 ULTRA motherboard with a thermaltake Big Typhoon and some as5. I set the vcore to 1.4 and the ram to 2.7 just because the temps didnt go up and it cant hurt. I set the ram to 166 with 3-4-4-8 timings and then the fsb to 250 with a 12x multiplier. The bios says ddr 416 but everything in windows shows ddr 400 at 200mhz with 3-4-4-8 timings. The cpu is hours stable in prime95 at 3ghz. Seems decent with 27 idle and 38 load (celcius).

Video Card- I have a EVGA 7900 GS with a vf900 on it and some as5. I also have thermaltake copper sinks on the vram and some more on the memory/core voltage controller chips and the capacitors. The vram is at 2.24v and the core at 1.5v. The card stock is 500/1380 but is stable for an hour of ati tool scanning at 700/1700. Plan to push the core further and try to hit 900 with 1.7v on the core. The card idles at 40 and the load is 64 (celcius).

So what do you guys think?
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 09:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I forget what is the 4000 stock? either way I personally think it is really good.

I can only get my amd 3500+ up to 2.95 and it is only stable for 4 hours.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 09:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Stock is 2.4ghz but for some reason I am only getting 10,068 in 3Dmark05. Maybe it isnt stable or does that sound about right?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 09:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

I dunno, I will run 03' with my 7900gs stock when the mssing power dongle arrives. If you have 03 you can run it and we can compare.

I am having some serious issues when changing ram timings, whenever I amke any adjustmen whatsoever it wont boot into windows then it will freeze up in bios. Yes bios.

am I changing the wrong ones? isnt it cas latency, ras to cas delay, ras precharge, cycle time?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

I use cpu-z to find out what timings are what then look in bios. I am not that good with ram timings.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 10:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

why is it that when I try open cpuz after downloading it there is nothing in the folder?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 10:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

It's a zip file, you need winzip or winrar to unzip it and then you can use it.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 11:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

so if my ram is running at 244mhz, it would be equal to ddr488, right?

2.5-4-4-8 CR 1T bank cycle time 11. So what should I do with this to get a higher cpu clock? I dont know much about ram oc'ing as the articles I have read dont really help.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 11:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Ok heres what I do. I run the ram at 166 mhz. I then set the fsb to 250. 166+250=416 which is DDR 416 and my ram can do that stock no problem. I have my ram 3-4-4-8 2T with 2.7v.

Also ran 3dmark05 and it ran but there was an error with the sound but it gave me a score of 21507 of the free version of 3dmark05. Would probably get more once I fix the error and run tommorow.

Yes thats correct. Try this if you can. Set the ram in bios to stock, then set the speed of the ram to 133. Then set the fsb to 264. Your multiplier is 11. 264x11 gives you 2904mhz. You could have had issues with your overclock cause of ram. Now the ram is 264+133=397 which is right below ddr400. If you want up the voltage on cpu and ram just to make sure its not voltage issues and then tighten timings up on ram. Your main goal in overclocking in ddr is to get the cpu as high as possible with little change to ram. To get my 3ghz I had to have the ram slightly overclocked. If I had the option I would run it stock speeds with high voltage and tighter timings.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-11-2006, 11:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Ok I tightened my timings up to 3-3-3-6 and its stable so far and made my voltages 2.7 on ram, 1.4 on cpu, and 1.6 on chipset. Even though its stable so far (5 minutes, lol I will be running it for atleast 12 hours), the speeds on everything is off anywhere from 5 to 30mhz.

About what I said above, just change the fsb to 268 instead giving you 2mhz short of the 2.95ghz you had but giving you ddr401 which is only 1mhz and near perfect. Also check temps just incase!
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.