what type of RAM this is? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2006, 12:45 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

There is a reason why they had to be matched, they have to be matched pairs because the data bus is double the actual stick. Like having a 32bit data bus and the sticks only being 16bit they would need to be put into pairs to create the 32bit data bus. Or something along those lines.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 07:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

wow, that thing is kinda old.[lol] what do u guys want to upgrade? do u got the budget to upgrade the mobo, cpu, ram, psu, and vid?(bout 300-500$, depending on brands/preformance u want, low as 200 if u wanna go basic)

come to think of it, isnt that ram usually found in pc's with pentium 1's and 486's?
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-20-2006, 11:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
come to think of it, isnt that ram usually found in pc's with pentium 1's and 486's?
yes
Quote:
this memory fits in somewhere around late 486 to late Pentium.
Quote:
There is a reason why they had to be matched, they have to be matched pairs because the data bus is double the actual stick. Like having a 32bit data bus and the sticks only being 16bit they would need to be put into pairs to create the 32bit data bus. Or something along those lines.
that makes sense, it would probably only apply to Pentium or later processor based pcs. if i remember correctly the Pentium was the first to have a 64 bit I/O BUS while EDO memory still operated on a 32 bit interface. so in a way i guess it was similar to dual channel but rather than doubling the memory bitwidth it was required just to operate. dual channel increases memory bitwidth from 64 bit to 128 bit whereas this produces 64 bit alone.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 12:09 AM   #14 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

so, we were half on track back in the day to ddr?
__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 02:16 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

well it's not really dual channel. it was the use of two 32 bit memory modules to complete a single 64 bit channel
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-21-2006, 04:09 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

let's see if I remember correctly:
with EDO RAM, each byte had to be split up between the two RAM sticks; each ram stick had a certain number of chips, which were 1 bit by X bits, and they were put in this configuration:

...........RAM stick 1..............................................RAM stick 2
[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]........[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]
[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]........[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]
[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]........[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]
[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]........[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]
[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]........[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]
[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]........[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]
[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]........[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]
[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]........[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]...[ ]



each column of "[ ]" represents a RAM chip, and each line represents one byte of memory (except the real RAM would actually be double the number of chips, and a lot lot more lines)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-23-2006, 02:45 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default

It aint worth it, that crap is old as ****. Better off building a new system.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.