What are steady voltages? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-20-2004, 06:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Question What are steady voltages?

I'm just curious how much jumpiness is usually present when montirong your voltages....

I'm using motherboard monitor 5 to monitor the voltages and my Vcore is set at 1.925 in the BIOS and it jumps from 1.88 up to 1.95 both of those are the lowest and highes it goes, generally it's always moving up or down that much not matter what it's set to, about plus or minus .04 in each direction..does this seem significant at all as by all my calculations my power supply should be quite capable of delivering the needed power including the fact I checked to make sure I wouldn't wear out my +12v rail with all the fans...thanks for the info
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 01:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

generally a fluctuation of 5% is the most you want. that's just a rule of thumb though...my 12v is changing all the time. others are pretty stable.
__________________

__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 06:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You have nothing to worry about!
ag3 is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 06:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
generally a fluctuation of 5% is the most you want. that's just a rule of thumb though
Psht I don't want to do any math! My head hurts! lol thanks for the info 4W

Quote:
You have nothing to worry about!
Whew! Thanks both you guys, that was something that had been on my mind for a while now and just had forgotten to ask someone else.


Yeah my computer was running (while I was doing my RAM OC'ing) without that 4pin P4 Connector plugged in! I don't even know how my computer booted up without that being plugged in being I thought it was specifically for the processor power, plus the fact I'm OC'ing.....yeah kind of odd
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-20-2004, 10:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

4-pin connector isn't required. All it does is put less stress on your 12v rail (might be 5v...but i think it's 12) which in turn allows for higher overclocks. In the most basic of terms...
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.