What speed of ram to accompany my E6600? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 07:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

I would also suggest DDR2-800. With the high overclockability and relatively low multi's of the Core 2 Duo's, you can hit a high FSB pretty quickly. So with that, you'll want RAM that can keep up at 1:1.

An E6600 @ 400FSB @ 3.6GHz w/ RAM 1:1 = Power
__________________

__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 08:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Wait, so if i have the FSB at 400, will the ram be at 400? Can DDR2-800 go to 800mhz?
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 09:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default Re: What speed of ram to accompany my E6600?

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820227047

This looks like a pretty good deal, I want to get two of those sets, totalling 4Gb, but what about those speeds? I want to overclock this thing to FX-62+ speeds which shouldn't be too hard, I just don't know what kind of ram to get.

Thanks.
dont the conroe motherboards only support DDR2 800 RAM or higher?
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 10:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

If they did, then why would they make DDR2-1066?

I think they support up to DDR2-1066.
The General is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 10:22 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,567
Send a message via AIM to massacreinfallx
Default

oh yeah
massacreinfallx is offline  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:34 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Wait, so if i have the FSB at 400, will the ram be at 400? Can DDR2-800 go to 800mhz?
DDR and DDR2 = "double data rate" so 400MHz FSB at 1:1 = DDR2-800.
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-29-2006, 07:33 PM   #17 (permalink)
Sui
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Socal
Posts: 665
Default

Errr isn't the fsb for conroe up at like 533? If so the purpose for running 1066 ddr2 would be to go 1:1 on the ram divider.... It probably wouldn't overclock much though.
__________________

Sui is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.