What should I set my voltages to, to OC? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-07-2007, 11:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default What should I set my voltages to, to OC?

Im Orthos Stable at over 6hours on a 3.0GHz with a 1.2750 Vcore

Im at 3.2 right now. It wouldn't even boot until i set the Vcore to 1.3875. Does this sound right?

Its orthos testing right now. Im getting 59,54,59,52 on a full load.

We'll have to see how long this last.

I tried 3.4Ghz with a 1.4750 Vcore and it instantly freezes booting windows. The Vcore seemed slightly high for that clock speed. I'm thinking i dont have a super overclocking CPU.
__________________

mgcook is offline  
Old 09-07-2007, 11:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: What should I set my voltages to, to OC?

i'd stick with vcore at 1.387 with 3.2 ghz, run orthos then steadily try a little more,
personnaly i would wait to overclock because there's no game you cant run with that ultra 0.o
__________________

__________________
Proc Intel 2500k
Video XFX 6950 1Gb
Display 22'' Monitor Chemei 5ms RT, 800:1 CR
Mobo Biostar Z68A+
Mem 4 gb PNY DDR3 1600
Case afk
Sound Logitech z-5300e 5.1 + Razer Orca's + Creative Soundblaster Audigy SE
PSU Corsair 520hx
OS Windows 7 64-bit
Cooling Corsair H60 Liquid Cooling
HDD Hitachi 1Tb
Invisible is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: What should I set my voltages to, to OC?

That is true. You don't really need to overclock, as the Q6600 stock, with a mighty Ultra, is enough to play any game, at max settings. Keep it at the speed, where you would see that is stable, and the load temperatures are satisfactory. I'd say 3.0GHz to 3.2GHz, is a nice number.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: What should I set my voltages to, to OC?

went from a 11852 to 13836 LOL


the temps were running a little to hot for me on 1.3875. i kicked it down to a 1.3625 with a FSB voltage of 1.5...im getting 56,56,51,49 right now.

Orthos has been running stable for a while now with the lower voltage. imma let it run through the night into about noon tomorrow. that will be a 12hr test.

oh yeah went ahead and set the memory to 5,5,5,15 1000MHz
mgcook is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: What should I set my voltages to, to OC?

Those Ballistix should be able to overclock to DDR2-1000 with CAS4 timings, as mine have, quite easily. What voltage do you have your RAM set on?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: What should I set my voltages to, to OC?

i had them at 4,4,4,12 with 1000Mhz. but ive been reading that intel systems like a little looser timings. i was going to bump it up to 1200MHz but that will come later. voltage is at 2.2V like Crucial recommends
mgcook is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: What should I set my voltages to, to OC?

one more question

why in CPU-Z does the voltage say 1.272 and in the bios i have it at 1.3625??
mgcook is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: What should I set my voltages to, to OC?

CPU-Z is known not to accurately measure vcore.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 12:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
mgcook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,723
Send a message via AIM to mgcook
Default Re: What should I set my voltages to, to OC?

well orthos stopped after 45mins...


i just went into the BIOS i had the vcore at 1.3500 LOL..i though i had it higher. imma try 1.3685 see if this lasts any longer.


grr OCing is REALLY time consuming. sux at least i know im stable at 3.0Ghz.
mgcook is offline  
Old 09-08-2007, 02:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: What should I set my voltages to, to OC?

Very time consuming is right. It reminds me of that movie Apollo 13 when Gary Sinise is trying to figure out just the right buttons to push in order to get the LEM back to Earth without burning up.
__________________

__________________

3dMark06 = 13,687
Futuremark - ORB - Project Comparison
Antec 900 (Modded)
Q6600 G0 @ 3.3GHz (8multi x 413FSB; 1.3375v)
Asus P5K Deluxe
Tuniq Tower 120 (Lapped)
XFX 8800GTS @ 703/1,008 (ATItool)
2G Corsair XMS2 DDR2-826 2T 4-4-4-12
Seagate 7200.10 320G
LiteOn 20x DL DVD-Rw
Acbel 607W
Windows XP Pro 32bit
Pdawg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Voltages in bios (965p-ds3 v3.3) advancedgeek Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-05-2007 09:06 AM
Voltages? Matty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 05-16-2007 10:22 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.