What are the risks of overclocking cpu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-09-2005, 02:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 73
Default What are the risks of overclocking cpu?

what are the risks of overclocking cpu? Besides heatdamge that is.
__________________

socom234 is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 02:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default

Voids the warranty
__________________

OCgod* is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Reduce the life time of the CPU
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Also can kill your hole system not just the CPU.
Almost everything.
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

It will only shorten its life if you up the voltages...Also it is quite hard to actually burn out a cpu..
But there are those unlucky cases..
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

I have a Duron 850 and I can overclock it to 1000 w/o putting more voltage so...
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by LegendBreath
I have a Duron 850 and I can overclock it to 1000 w/o putting more voltage so...
I don’t really get what you tiring to say but i think i have clue.

Well first of all you don’t require to put the volts up to overclock.
In most cases a CPU gets stuck at a stage and cant OC more on stock voltages. So therefore its required to up the volts to get a better OC if you want to.

In your case you have just reached the limit your CPU can go with stock volts.
Im sure if you try raise your volts you can get a higher OC but then you shorten the life of your CPU in the end.

Neosteve
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Well what I'm trying to say is that I overclocked my 850 to a 1000 without putting more voltage, just by making the "CPU Clock" higher.
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 03:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414
Default

Well anybody can do that its not required that you put your volts up to overclock as I stated above but at some point you going to hit a point where you CPU wont OC more on stock volts.

For instance I can get one of my CPU's from 3.0Ghz to 3.4Ghz without raising my volts but then to get above 3.4Ghz I have to raise my volts a bit to get more than 3.4Ghz and as I go higher at some points I need to raise my volts again to go any higher.

So you see you need more volts to overclock to the limit in the end.

Neosteve
__________________
<center>

<a href=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/inbound.php?user=Neosteve\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'http://fusion.vault9.net/code/468x60.jpg\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
</center>
neosteve is offline  
Old 01-09-2005, 05:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 73
Default

in my bois when i go to frenquency i can change my clock speed which i want to do. but i dont want to fry the pci card or agp. there is a spret clock speed for the agp slot does that mean if i overclock the cpu it wont up the agp slot there for not frying the my graphics card. Right?
__________________

socom234 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.