What MOBO would work best with AMD 3800? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-08-2005, 12:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default What MOBO would work best with AMD 3800?

I am starting to buy parts for a new PC and I think I am going to go with AMD instead of Pentium. Here is the process I am considering:

AMD Athlon 64 3800+ Newcastle 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Processor Model ADA3800AWBOX - Retail - $367.99

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103465

What MOBO would get the most out of this processor? I have 2 512 PC3200 Kingston Memory chips I bought awhile ago that I would like to use as well. Would they work or would it be better for me to go with different memory with that processor?

Thank you!
__________________

rockeyman2 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 12:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,886
Default

Don't get the Newcastle core, try to get a winchester or venice core instead.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 12:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

Thanks.....what are the differences?
rockeyman2 is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 01:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

architecture meaning heat voltage and frequencies

but why get a 3800?? if ur gonna spend that much get the 4000 or get a 3200 for less and oc it to 3800 easy
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah find yourself a new venice 3200+ and just OC it.

However you also want decent ram when you do this

G. Skill TCCD RAM
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D \ SLI-DR (Depending on your SLI needs)
AMD 3200+ Venice Core
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I suggest a 3200 Venice core. The 3800 newcastle runs at 2.4ghz, and has 512kb cache. But the new Venice cores all have 1mb cache. So pretend you got a new 3200 Venice, then you would have alot more cache, but a lower operating frequency. The 3200 runs at 2.0ghz, but you can always OC. You can OC a 3200 to 2.4ghz like nothing.

Basically if you got the 3800, you would only have 512kb cache. But if you got the 3200 Venice, you can OC it to 3800 speeds and have alot more cache.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Venice uses 512KB cache, San Diego uses 1MB cache.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 08:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Cough cough shhhhh gaara cough... : /
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-08-2005, 11:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 99
Default

I cannot find any Venice Cores that are 1 MB Cache. All I have seen are 512. Anyone have a link? Also, what are the best places to buy processors I have been looking at www.newegg.com anywhere else cheaper?

Should I invest in some different memory than the Kingston that I already have?
rockeyman2 is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 12:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

the venice uses 512kb cache, not 1Mb. its the San diego that has 1Mb cache.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.