What kinda case you got? - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-22-2005, 12:03 PM   #51 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,287
Default

inside of my case

__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 12:12 PM   #52 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Outside of my case, with uguru clock:




The inside of the case:

__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 12:35 PM   #53 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,287
Default

whast your ram configuration?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:06 PM   #54 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

1.5gb's (512 X2 256 X2) All GEIL value (didn't see the point in getting the performance ram when I wasn't going to overclock it to the limit.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:11 PM   #55 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

This is mine, laugh as much as you want. I hate it, i have to take the side panel to make my CPU temp. go under 40 C. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811180025
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:33 PM   #56 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,287
Default

Quote:
1.5gb's (512 X2 256 X2) All GEIL value
How did you get all them to run dual channel? are they all matched together? good point about OCing, i just like to get big names to look cool even though i dont OC my ram at all.
Quote:
This is mine, laugh as much as you want
Hey at least you got something, if i wasnt so picky i would have a crap case w/ a good psu in it (aftermarket) and be happy, buuuuuttttt im picky so yea.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 01:48 PM   #57 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I did some research and found out that dual channel isn't as picky as the manufactorers say, just to make you get the "dual channel" packs. Just needs two pairs together to work (not even same size, latencies or speed.)

I liked the heatspreaders on the ram, so that was what basically persuaded me to go with them over corsair value and other companies. The timmings are not too bad either (I think Corsair value was cl. 3.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 02:09 PM   #58 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,287
Default

corsair value says 3 but im running mine at 2 right now. actually im running my corsair value at 2-2-2-6. not bad eh? and if you wanted heat sinks then you should just have bought some on frozencpu.com cause they got some cool ones. but your right on that DC theory. my uncle proved that to me a while ago but i didnt think you could have 4 diff sticks run DC, learn something new everyday.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 03:11 PM   #59 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I need a new case :-(, broke my raidmax case door :'(
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-22-2005, 04:16 PM   #60 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,287
Default

lol, you could always do what im doing and making a lego case cover .
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.