What if........? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2005, 11:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 44
Default What if........?

if i bought another gig of ram and over clocked my cards as much as i could then poored all that new ram into my vid cards would the performance increase by alot?
__________________

__________________
AMD Althlon FX-53
2x 6600 gt\'s
Asus A8N Deluxe SLI
1 GB Ballistix Ram
Windows XP Pro SE
Raptor Hardrive
Sound Audigy Plat Pro
Juice476 is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 01:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I dont understand what you mean...Of course if you OC you will see results...
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 07:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 335
Default

makes no sence
__________________
MPFXB3

\"You can not dream yourself into character you must hammer and forge yourself into one\"



Bruce Springsteen
MikePB3 is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 07:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

No not realy.... Unless them cards are only 124MB each...
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 07:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

No 1 gig is enough, and you cannot "pour" that memory into the cards, sure it could use some, but why.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 08:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 304
Send a message via AIM to truebe
Default

what do you mean by pouring all of the memory into the cards?
truebe is offline  
Old 04-28-2005, 08:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: What if........?

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice476
i i could then poored all that new ram into my vid cards ?
Dunno, ask this guy
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 08:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if it is onboard video, then you can allocate some of that RAM to your video, but with most cards you cannot
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 11:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

Actully any card you can add extra RAM to it using the AGP aperture size. It will take what ever ammount of the system ram and save it for the video card when ever the video card needs it. I have a 128MB video card so i decided to set my Aperture size to 128 also and now its 256. And it did improve its performance in Halo and Warcraft 3 TFT
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.