What happens when a newbie builds his own computer??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-20-2004, 11:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Default What happens when a newbie builds his own computer???

They end up with lots of questions. :classic: Today I proved my search abilities are quite deficent. I'm a member on other forums that focus on other topics and I understand what it's like to put up with noob's. With that said I just want to say I appreciate you time and efforts in this thread.

Here is what I bought and have assembled:
AMD Athlon 64 3500+, 512K, L2 Cache, Socket 939 Windows Compatible 64-bit Processor – Retail

Seagate 200GB 7200RPM IDE Hard Drive, Model ST3200822A-RK, Retail

Seagate 160GB 7200RPM IDE Hard Drive, Same as above just 160gb

ASPIRE X-Navigator Black ATX Mid-Tower Case with side window and 450W Power Supply, Model"ATXA9NW-BK/450" -RETAIL

M-AUDIO 7.1 Channel PCI Sound Card, Model "Revolution 7.1" -RETAIL

CORSAIR XMS Xtreme Memory Speed Series, Xtra-Low Latency 184-Pin 1GB(512MBx2) DDR PC-3200 w/ Heat Spreader, Model TWINX1024-3200XL – Retail

MSI "K8N Neo2 Platinum" NVIDIA nForce3 ULTRA Chipset Motherboard For AMD Socket 939 CPU –RETAIL

XFX nVIDIA GeForce 6600GT Video Card, 128MB GDDR3, 128-Bit, Dual DVI, AGP 8X, Model "PVT43AND" –RETAIL

I understand sata and how it is faster than IDE, but I just stuck with what I knew. I'm not sure about RAID though. Daily it will be for my fiance's java web games and surfing, but on many weekends I will be bringing my work home and using a lot of CAD. I have read that raid 3 is good for CAD, but I'm not sure which is the best setup when it will be a web machine during the week. Any advice? Should I load the sata and raid drivers? Audio :firstlove is a MAJOR hobby of mine, so I got a lot of HD space cuz I will be putting a lot of 320kbs 192khz MP3's on this machine. Don't get me talking on audio, or I'll ramble.

I still have to figure out if I am running dual channel or not. I just figured out how to check with the "pause" button when the bios stats screen appears, but I havn't had a chance to check yet. One thing is in the bios it says my ram latency is 2. Shouldn't it say 2-2-2-5? From what I read before my purchase the corsair plug-n-frag worked pretty well with the m8n. Right now I am assuming this is my noobness showing.

Case temp sensors. Aspire says to tape the CPU sensor near the heatsink. Should I tape it TO the heatsink? If not, what is safe to tape to, and what kink of adhesive(tape, paste, etc) do you guys use? I am planning on using the same material to adhere to my hdd also, right on the motor. This one baffled the compusa guys....

Everything is installed and running smooth, with the exception of a LOT of web apps due to norton firewall. I still have to install the round IDE cables that came with the mobo and tiddy up the inside of the case but it's turned out to be pretty easy. I also still can't figure out WTH the "test report" manual that came with the mobo means. I wish I could say it's greek to me, but it's more like hieroglyphics

That's about all I can think of now. I'm going to try to search about Norton Firewall now, cuz so far I think it blows! lol Installing norton system works/firewall took my machine from seeming fast to just meeeh.

Thx everyone!

MIAaron is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 02:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 764
Send a message via AIM to True_Orb

Sheesh dude, sounds like you know more than me, I hope my comp-building experience goes smoothly as yours!

I argue with people on internet message boards.
Don\'t copy dat floppy!

Gigabyte GA-7DX(R) DualBIOS/A-bit KV8-Pro
AMD Duron 1.313GHZ/AMD 64 3000+ 2.0 GHZ
512 DDR266/1024 OCZ DDR (3200)
Chaintech GeForce 3 128mb/eVGA 6800GT 256mb
400 watt Powmax/530 watt Fortron
40.9GB 94098U8/80gb SATA
Maxtor DiamondMax/Seagate Barricuda
AOpen KF45A modded case
True_Orb is offline  
Old 12-20-2004, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088

Did you say you arent sure if you have dual channel memory..? Because im almost positive that board has it.
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 04:03 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

if you have 2 sticks of RAM in the right DIMM slot's it will automatically be set in dual channel; you may have to see your motherboard's manual to see exactly which DIMM slot's these are

your RAM is at 2-2-2-5 timings, even if the motherboard only shows the first latency speed (which is 2)

the temp sensors should be as close to the CPU or GPU core as you can get them; I've seen some where the sensor is just under the core, so that the cable runs between some of the pins, but I personally would put it under the heatsink just touching the core but not directly on it

I would say don't worry about the 'test report' since the computer is already up and running

personally I would ditch the Norton firewall and go for a different one; I use one called Look 'n' Stop lite which works pretty well, and it's free to download
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 06:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9

Thx guys!

Yes I'm sure the board has dual channel. I did look in the mobo manual and did put the ram in the right slots, I just wanted to confirm it is running dual channel. Forgot to do that last night.

The same with the ram timings, how do I verify them? Or if I decide to OC later on, how do I check them? There has got to be a way.

I did read about putting the temp sensor under the core. But I also read that the 939 socket doesn't leave adequate room for the sensor. I guess I'll have to take the cpu out and look for room to snake it in. :sigh:

Also, what have you guys used for attaching the hd temp sensor to the hd? Just ordinary tape?
MIAaron is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 07:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

you can download CPU-Z which tells you all your latencies, your exact CPU speed, cache, core and whatnot

for putting the sensor on the HDD, just use tape
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-22-2004, 08:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9

Thank you.

Merry Xmas everyone! :classic:

MIAaron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.