what do ya think? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2006, 09:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Talking what do ya think?

Well, i got bored last night (well, this morning at abotu 2AM) and i had some cable sleeving out in the garage so i figured i get my mind off of things. After about 2 hours it came out looking like this.







Tell me what you guys/gals think.

NOTE: i even managed to mount the Hard Drives up in the 5.25" bays to make it look cleaner.
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:38 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

very nice. wanna do mine?
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 10:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Default

Very nice. I try to run as many as possible behind the board too.
Sure beats the wide ide cables askew all over the place!
krazefinn is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 10:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

thx

eh, sry cant do that, we live in two different countries


I would run them behind the board but i cant because of the way it sits in there and the way the case is designed and i decided to cut the wires apart and tape them up, you can see if you look close enough
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 10:09 PM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

one question. why do u have ur ram setup like that? cant u run them in dual channel? they look like kingston hypers.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 10:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

They are in dual channel thats the way my board is (GA-K8U-939) and yes they are Kingston Hyper X's
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 10:33 PM   #7 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

nice. kingston is prolly my fav (most reliable in my opinion) company but their ram is just so much more for the same speed as g.skill, corsair etc. thats the only thing that deters me from getting their ddr2 6400's

i also had a board that had the same setup but when i put the ram in that way it didnt recognize them as dual. switched it to 1/3 slots and it worked so i was just wondering
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 11:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

yea i dont know why it works like that but it does
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 11-26-2006, 12:02 AM   #9 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

nice cable sleeving. i should get around to doing that. at least my psu wires are already sleeved.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 11:37 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

bump
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.