What did I screw up? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 03:51 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 115
Default

Thanks, I will give it a try and see if I can sell any parts that get replaced to recoop the extra money I put into buying new parts.

Once I get the new MOBO and processor I will test the RAM to see if it's still ok. I ordered new RAM but wouldn't be mad if I ended up with 2 gig insteal of 1 in the case this that I have now is still good.
__________________

__________________
~ Heath
smallblock is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:07 PM   #22 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Companies make so much money, if some guy comes to them saying he got a DOA they will believe you. If they show reluctance, mention the words "department of fair trading" that should speed things up.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:11 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

i have don that before. all i had to do was reset the powersupply because it broke the circuit. you might want to check that before ordering new parts.
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:14 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 115
Default

Good info, thanks. I will send them back to the manufacturer's instead of NewEgg. When I first got all my build parts either MOBO or Processor was bad so I sent them both back .... this will be the third new MOBO and processor I got from them!
__________________
~ Heath
smallblock is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:44 PM   #25 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

how do you reset the power supply
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 04:49 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 115
Default

All I did was to hit the power switch to turn it off and then turned it back on. All my case fans powered up, as did mt heat sink, HD's, video card fan and my floppy and CD drives.
__________________
~ Heath
smallblock is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 05:07 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

hey reset your CMOS and then give it a try. The same thing happened to me and that did the trick.
__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 05:10 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 115
Default

I tried that last night ... now my fans wont even spin up. Thanks.
__________________
~ Heath
smallblock is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 05:29 PM   #29 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 296
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
how do you reset the power supply
most power supllies have switches on them or you can unplugg then from the socket and it resets the circuit breaker.
__________________

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ \"Venice\"
ASRock 939Dual-SATA2
2GB OCZ Platinum DDR400
eVGA 256mb 6800GT
ANTEC 430watt TruePower 2.0
WD 160GB 8MB cache HDD
NEC 16x Dual Layer DVD+/-RW
xteam02001 is offline  
Old 01-13-2005, 05:36 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

you might have to reset your jumpers as well.
__________________

__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.