What Did I Do! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2005, 07:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Angry What Did I Do!

New build. Put everything together, components installed and wired. Fired up the computer and blank screen. All the fans running and fan on the video card too. Flopping working but not the CD/DVD. Nothing else. Re-inserted memory unplugged all the drive bay items and attempted to get something. Nothing works anymore, not even the fans. Lo.

CASE TT| XASERV WINGO V8000A SL RTL
MB DFI|NF4 LANPARTY UT nF4 SLI-DR
VGA EVGA|GF 7800GTX 256-P2-N528-AX
POWER SP|TWV500W W0057 RTL
CPU AMD 64 |4000+ ATHLON 64 939P RT
OCZ 512M DDR 400 OCZ400512V25 R
FD 1.44MB|SAMSUG SFD321B/LBL1
HD 80GB|SEAGATE ST380011A 7200
WRLSS-G PCI ADAPTER|LINKSYS WMP54G
__________________

gate9 is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

just plug in the parts you need. try that casue that 78000 wow will suck most of it up.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 28
Default

ahh, ya. That was the first thing that I attempted. Additionally, all the jumpers are set at factory default, and I even attempted to clear the CMOS. There is something fundamentally wrong with the way I did the build. Or something
gate9 is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 07:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

no you know how to clear your cmos right. that build is very nice let me tell you.
__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 09:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

is that a 500w PSU that it's saying in your sig?

What kind of rails does it have, meaning what is your rails rated at....primarily the +12v is the issue here.

Probably needs to be nothing less than 22a considering the hardware you have, but generally if it wasn't enough power the computer would act weird not simply not POST like that =/

Suppose something like CPU or Mobo could be DOA.

might want to take the mobo out of the case and put it on something like cardboard to determine if it's grounding out in the case or not
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-07-2005, 10:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

http://www.bjorn3d.com/read.php?cID=795&pageID=1547

Hmm...looks like your PSU might have overloaded on the first boot. But with dual 12V @ 18A each i can't see how that's possible.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 08-08-2005, 08:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

yea switch the switch in the back of ur psu to 115 volts.
__________________

will h4x 4 food is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.