What the crap?!?!?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2006, 02:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default What the crap?!?!?!

Ok so I bought a new Zalman VF700 which by the way kicks ***! Anyway back on topic. So I started to see how high I could overclock using Coolbits. Turns out with a Geforce 6200TC I can push the core clock to 700MHz (from 350) and the memory to 719 (from 550). What the **** is going on here?!?!?! I don't see why this is happening and it's completely stable! Now i know you don't believe me so here's a screenshot. You can tell it's running at 700MHz because I can't click apply:
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 03:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 20
Default

your video card is going to die. it is not getting enough megahurts.
__________________

gheyz is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

??? O.o
__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 03:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

And load up that game.... It is not using 3d in a 2d enviroment.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 03:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Huh?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 03:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

In windows it uses the 2d clock. But when you load a game or other 3D app, it uses the 3d clock. Basically you are running at about 1/2 the default speed in windows.

Play Doom3 in other words, and don't complain to me if your card blows up.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 03:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

No games run great!
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 03:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Really? Benching! WR for a 6200TC?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 03:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Benchmarks?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 06-12-2006, 09:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

With clocks like that your looking at World Record Numbers.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.