What Can I Overclock My AMD Athlon XP 3000+ to That Will Be Stable...and How? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2004, 08:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default What Can I Overclock My AMD Athlon XP 3000+ to That Will Be Stable...and How?

I have an AMD Athlon XP 3000+ CPU. I need to know a safe speed to overclock it to and how, I have tried overclocking in the past and when I went to play Far Cry or Vice City, my computer would just FREEZE! I need to know things like voltages and stuff. I need to know how to adjust them and what I should use for cooling.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 06:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Its a bit difficult to give you advice, you didn't provide motherboard information, temperature information or cooling information (heatsink/case). It would be nice to know BIOS information also.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 07:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

cooler master heatsink/fan, Via mobo, cpu idle temp: 70 degrees celcius, case: the case is sum off-brand case i got cheap with 2 case fans
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 07:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

70 is far too high it should cut out before you even get near a game. have you got thermal compound on that? if you have and its still that temperature you should buy a better heatsink and fan. do you know make/model of modo? i would recommend a sp-97 (do search ul find it)
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 08:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

i kno that is very high
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 09:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

To answer your question, its trial and error. Different setups yield different results, but you do want to have limits. Temperature wise on these AMD's you should stay below 55 - max 60c. So I'm guessing your motherboard is giving you false temp readings, unless you really did a whack job on your heatsink thermal grease application.

I have only been able to overclock my computer to a stable 212Mhz. I think I need more amps on the 12+ side to get more though. At 215Mhz it will work, but not stable. Browser crashes and 3dmark03 only gets halfway. 212Mhz rock solid.
Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 09:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

there was a piece of the thermal paste already on the heatsink...woud u suggest ordering more of this compound?
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

If that's a brand new outta the box processor with some sort of thermal tape or grease already applied, then just leave it as is. You probably just need a bios upgrade.
Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

how i upgrade bios, i heard thats a hard process, i already tried to do it once
__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

Actually, I forgot that you are attempting to overclock. If you want to overclock, you will get better results from an afertmarket thermal grease like Arctic 5.

What's there now is just fine for stock applications. It isn't meant for overclocking.
__________________

Aggdaddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.