WEll - Ive Learnt My Lesson - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2007, 06:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Angry WEll - Ive Learnt My Lesson

Well i just ordered my pc and because of my budget i went to the motherboard section over at scan.co.uk found a suitabely priced mobo then went onto Gigabyte's website and checked its compatibility with the rest of the hard ware, and it was compatible so i ordered it. Along with that an E6300 because of its great overclocking oppertuinities.... Now i just read up on a revieq clicked on overclockign and i see this '' Well this is dissapointing - The BIOS does not support and opclocking options , just simple RAM timings tweaks ''. God Dam it thats a bugger.

Owell i'll just have to put up with stock speed which i HOPE is quick enough to play good up and coming games... we shall see.

OR they send the wrong one and i end up being able to overlcokc .


ive learnt my lesson and next time My system will fit around my motherboard....... not the other way around.




Thanks
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 06:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default Re: WEll - Ive Learnt My Lesson

[B]Well i just ordered my pc and because of my budget i went to the motherboard section over at scan.co.uk found a suitabely priced mobo then went onto Gigabyte's website and checked its compatibility with the rest of the hard ware, and it was compatible so i ordered it. Along with that an E6300 because of its great overclocking oppertunities.... Now i just read up on a revieq clicked on overclockign and i see this '' Well this is dissapointing - The BIOS does not support any overclocking options , just simple RAM timings tweaks ''. God Dam it thats a bugger.

Owell i'll just have to put up with stock speed which i HOPE is quick enough to play good up and coming games... we shall see.

OR they send the wrong one and i end up being able to overlcokc .


ive learnt my lesson and next time My system will fit around my motherboard....... not the other way around.



Sorry Double Post, Now ive lernt two lessons, Never click a button twice
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 06:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Evergreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 207
Default

What board is it?
__________________
DOLLA DOLLA DOLLA BILL YALL
Evergreen is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

Why not just send it back and get another one? Besides, you'll barely be able to tell the difference in your speeds until you hit a marginal overclock so it won't affect you too much.
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 07:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

its a Conroe even at stock speed they're pretty quick
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 07:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

Thats a bummer, i dont think scan would even take it back because once a pc component is taken out of its anti static wrapping they dont like having things back incase static has damaged it in anyway.

Hard luck chap, as you said, lesson learnt
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 07:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Use Newegg next time. Though what COD2_fanatic said is true, you should be fine for a while as far as CPU speed goes.
goldraine is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 07:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

clockgen maybe?

Quote:
Originally posted by goldraine
Use Newegg next time. Though what COD2_fanatic said is true, you should be fine for a while as far as CPU speed goes.
they dont ship to the UK.
joshd is offline  
Old 02-02-2007, 08:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by joshd
they dont ship to the UK.
Ah, didn't realize thats where is was located. Well at the very least he could look up the part in question for reviews...
goldraine is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 03:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by goldraine
Well at the very least he could look up the part in question for reviews...
that's true.
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.