Well that cost alot. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2004, 10:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy
Wink Well that cost alot.

Well i just got my ram in today w/ my cpu. I got an FX-55 w/ Corsair XMS2 Pro series Dual Channel 2gig DDR2 PC2-5400 W/ the active Lights. Im looking to buy my new Nforce4 board but dont know where to look.
Ram- http://img95.exs.cx/img95/3346/Corsair.jpg

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 11:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592

I looked through MSI, ASUS, Abit, and Gigabyte, I couldn't find an nForce4 based board anywhere. Have any manufacturers released any yet? I have only read about plans to release nForce4 boards in the future.

ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 11:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

do you want a PCI-E board?
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 12:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii

ouch.. sorry ya wasted your money on ddr2
Demalii is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 05:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670

yeah, AMD wasn't going to go with DDR2 until it was fully optimised... or something like that...
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 11-08-2004, 04:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

Told ya you shoulda just stuck with your original 2gb of RAM...think we were discussing the whole higher frequencies lower latencies bit in another thread...seems like you bought another 2gb of RAM just to post that you got it or something cause really it probably offers you no gain in performance.
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-09-2004, 07:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 515
Send a message via AIM to Nvidia fan boy

Actually i gained a couple thousand marks in 3dmark 03 and my FPS went up on Doom3. I really have no prob w/ buying the new ram plus the LEDs look cool in my case. Yea thats what i was saying about the Nforce 4 boards. I want one but I dont know where to look. Supposedly Nvidia has already shipped, well according to theyr website. I dont know i at least got a nice CPU!

Nvidia fan boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.