Weird processer showings - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2005, 01:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default Weird processer showings

I have an amd xp 2000+ palamero (spelling) core or whatever

It is supposed to be stock at like 1.6, but my PC says that it is 1.2 ghz....wierd! I just want to get my PC to 1.6 ghz . (My cpu is running hot as it is, 50 C) How much temp increase will gaming do to a processer?

How do I fix this? I have 1gb pc3200 RAM if that helps

Oh, when I go to set the fsb to 133mhz (to make 1.6 ghz) windows won't boot. Do I add more voltage? I need step by step help plz

mobo: msi kt4v ms6712 version 10a

Quintox is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 01:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574

Can you increase your multiplier in the BIOS? You should be able to increase it to what it is supposed to be at.


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'

m3trj is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 02:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530

Mulitplier is at 12x. FSB 100.

What should I do? Keep FSB and just change the mulitplier?

DUnno if this'll help

CPU Properties:
CPU Type AMD Athlon XP
CPU Alias Palomino
CPU Stepping A5
CPUID CPU Name AMD Athlon(tm) XP
CPUID Revision 00000662h

CPU Speed:
CPU Clock 1199.90 MHz
CPU Multiplier 12.0x
CPU FSB 99.99 MHz (original: 133 MHz)
Memory Bus 66.66 MHz

CPU Cache:
L1 Code Cache 64 KB
L1 Data Cache 64 KB
L2 Cache 256 KB (On-Die, Full-Speed)

Motherboard Properties:
Motherboard ID 62-0729-009999-00101111-040201-VIA_K7$1AARK204_A6712VMS V1.9 072903
Motherboard Name MSI KT4V (MS-6712) (6 PCI, 1 AGP, 3 DIMM, Audio)

Chipset Properties:
Motherboard Chipset VIA VT8377 Apollo KT400
Memory Timings 2.5-3-3-6 (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)
Command Rate (CR) 1T

SPD Memory Modules:
DIMM1: Corsair VS512MB400 512 MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-8 @ 200 MHz)
DIMM2: Corsair VS512MB400 512 MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM (2.5-3-3-8 @ 200 MHz)
Quintox is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 03:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him

I had the same problem with my XP 2400+. It was downclocking 500MHz, and when I would up back to it's stock speed (2ghz) my computer wouldnt boot, not just Windows. I found out it was my board, which was fried. It got slower and slower and slower, until one day it died completely. That may be your problem.
Him is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 03:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530


I hope that's not my problem.
Quintox is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 03:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Field Engineer
SHAWN's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN

Time to upgrade.
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 03:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530

I dont think thats the problem, other people have had the same trouble.

Heres what he said:

"Solved it! I Enabled LFC and set cpu clock at 133Mhz and DRAM clock at 333 MHz (PC2700). Whalla it now shos as 2400+ and temp seems to be stable at about 43deg C. I had to reinstall MBM to get it to run correctly with new board.
Thanks guys!"

Dunno what all that is..I have pc3200 ram if that chagnes anything
Quintox is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

make sure theres no jumper on the motherboard. I know some of the older socket A gigabyte motherboards had a jumper where by default it'd be stuck on '100FSB' and you'd have to set it over to like "User" so you could change it yourself in the BIOS...not sure if that board has that or not but perhaps it's something to check.
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 04:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530

It has some of that writing on it about wehre to put the jumpers to set it to 133mhz and such, but I can't find the jumper! there are 2 sets of jumpers, one set is for cmos, the other set is JUSB1. Maybe a jumper is missing (or not put on there)....

Quintox is offline  
Old 08-05-2005, 05:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530

Heres what someone told me to do, should I listen?

"Here's what you need to do.

Go into the BIOS and change your speeds from 100/166 to 133/133. Your FSB is 133 * 2 = 266, so that's what it should be at.

Your memory should always be set to your FSB because a 166MHz memory clock won't do *** if your computer's feeding it data at 100MHz."

Quintox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.