wats the highest people have clocked the plain 6800 to stable?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2005, 09:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Question wats the highest people have clocked the plain 6800 to stable??

wats the highest people have clocked the plain 6800 to stable?? from 325mhz core and its 700mhz memory
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 10:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Just buy a 6800GT. I know what you are thinking.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 10:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default hahaha

yea well u kno i thought it would be cool to put a giant copper cpu heatsink on one. then ram sinks which i hear they dont even work. oh well still sounds cool. well and then overclock it lol to 850 memory 380 core
burned-ati is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 10:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

oh and 6800gt cost way to much i dont think video cards are worth what they cost anyway. i think if u pay 300 for a gpu it should last like 5 years lol
burned-ati is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 10:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You can unlock the 4 extra pipelines and get the core to 350 easily (gt speeds) So you sort of have a 6800gt with out the DDR3 memory.

To unlock the 4 extra pipelines you will need to download rivatuner from guru3d.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 11:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Default

well i know you can unlock the regular 6800 to 16 pipes and 6 shaders but i have heard of people doing it and it artifacts with most cards . is there a certain 6800 that it works best for like xfx or eVGA. and tigerdirect says the 6800 xfx core is 352mhz 700mhz memory and on newegg there is no core listing for xfx model 6800 is that a typo or is it really 352mhz? and all the other 6800s core is only 325mhz and 700mhz memory
__________________

burned-ati is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.