watercooling question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2006, 11:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default watercooling question

i feel like a n00b asking this but, do i need as5 between the CPU and a waterblock
__________________

__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 12:39 PM   #2 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default

not neccesarily. u can use any paste. as5 is a company's product not a type of paste. but yes u need to use paste
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 04-20-2006, 08:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
NickFas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 273
Default

yes that is what i mean by as5...thanks for the help
__________________
Proud owner of the only hampster powered rig on these boards.
NickFas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.