Water? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2006, 11:51 PM   #31 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well, I WAS going to get a pelt and then use the bigwater to cool the hotside by putting the rads in a bucket filled with ice water and see if I could hit 3GHz with my mobile, buuuut it never came to be. Never bought a pelt, didn't have the time or money.

Like I said though I've already forgotten which box I put that stuff in...I know the block, pump and rads are in seperate boxes I believe lol
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-21-2006, 12:10 AM   #32 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

That sux, but i think im just gonna buy new anyways. Besides it would look kinda funny w/ jerry rigged clamps and stuff
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:02 AM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

well i was broesing more water coolers and i ran into this one
http://www.frozencpu.com/ex-wat-77.html
and i was wondering if you can just bypass the north/south bridge and use it for cpu and gpu only?
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:13 AM   #34 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Yea you can bypass anything you want by just not installing the part and not connecting it
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:17 AM   #35 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

sweet, i didnt know if the pump was too strong and would like make it explode or somthing very unplanned
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:19 AM   #36 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Uhh no if a pump is to strong it would pass the radiator to fast and not cool the water as much. At least logic says that.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:23 AM   #37 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeaaah but for a pump to do that it'd have to be ridiculously massive. The pumps that come with the things linked at frozenCPU are the weakest pieces of crap you can get.....theres not even a minute possibility of it being 'too powerful'
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 12:38 AM   #38 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

jus the thought of a pump exploding in your computer = nightmare
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 01:49 AM   #39 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,313
Default

Nubius is right though. THose pumps are weak and you dont have to worry about it. Actualy id think maybe you would get better performance from taking the chipset cooler off myself.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 01-23-2006, 10:08 AM   #40 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

woulkd this work better?

pump when its in stock 64$
http://www.frozencpu.com/ex-pmp-21.html
radiator 63$
http://www.frozencpu.com/ex-rad-23.html
reservoir 15$
http://www.frozencpu.com/ex-res-80.html
gpu 40$
http://www.frozencpu.com/ex-blc-202.html
cpu 50$
http://www.frozencpu.com/ex-blc-244.html
and fluid15$
http://www.frozencpu.com/ex-liq-05.html
and tubing 13$ for 4 ft if thats enough
http://www.frozencpu.com/ex-tub-28.html

am i forgetting anything else? would this all be compatible and would it be better than a pre assembeld kit for its price
total w/o shipping 260
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.