wanting to overclock my E6420 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2007, 07:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Default wanting to overclock my E6420

Hi there. I finished building my PC 2 days ago. Specs are in my sig.

I want to overclock my CPU and this is my first time oc'ing too.

I have a program which came with my mobo called easytune5. Is this good?

I have already overclocked it to 300mhz from 260 or so. I want to go further but I need some help regarding voltages and how exactly I should go about doing this. I don't want to overclock to the max right now but I want to overclock it enoguh to get to about 2.5ghz or so.
__________________

__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ09
CPU: Intel core i7 920 3.6GHz
MOBO: Asus P6TD Deluxe
RAM: 6GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator GT
Graphics: 2x Gigabyte GTX 260 Super overclocked
Sound: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: 850W Corsair
Snake64_009 is offline  
Old 07-07-2007, 10:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
advancedgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 643
Send a message via AIM to advancedgeek Send a message via MSN to advancedgeek Send a message via Yahoo to advancedgeek
Default Re: wanting to overclock my E6420

Well i used the easytune 5 first and it tottaly sucked at overclocking but when i went to bios and tweaked around with voltage and fsb i found the sweet spot which was 375 MHz FSB which wasn't that bad but hoping to get a Arctic Freezer Pro 7 to overclock to 3.2-3.3GHz or even higher if i could. Anyways this sums up that BIOS overclocking is the best. Also when overclocking set the voltage up bit by bit and set the system voltage control to auto after changing it.
__________________

__________________
Graphics card: Inno3D Nvidia GeForce 8800 GTS @ 640/940 (core/memory)
MB: Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 v3.3 F12
RAM: 2 Kingston HyperX DDR2 800MHz (4GB total)
CPU: Core 2 Duo E6320 @variable rates (will fix my fan problem soon and overclock high again)
HSF: Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme & Antec Tricool 120mm fan
PSU: Delta Serverpower 550W
HD: Seagate 400GB ST340032AS & Excelstor 80GB (both SATA)
Case: don't know what case it is but it is very crappy
Optical Drive: Lite-on 16X DVD+&- RW DL (died) using a CD-ROM drive until I get a new blu ray burner or whatever i can get


http://web26.hopto.org:443/

**been afk from tech-forums for a while so this is the updates specs**
advancedgeek is offline  
Old 07-07-2007, 06:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Default Re: wanting to overclock my E6420

Ok do I just basically change my fsb then? and voltage? How much do i need to change the voltage by and when.
__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ09
CPU: Intel core i7 920 3.6GHz
MOBO: Asus P6TD Deluxe
RAM: 6GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator GT
Graphics: 2x Gigabyte GTX 260 Super overclocked
Sound: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: 850W Corsair
Snake64_009 is offline  
Old 07-07-2007, 10:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: wanting to overclock my E6420

Yeh stick with bios overclocking, also make sure you have any auto voltage or auto clock options turned OFF in the bios.

Probably the best way is to put the fsb up 5-10 at a time, leaving the voltage at this time, and stress test it with orthos/prime95/superpi each time. Then once you have got to the maximum stable overclock on stock voltage you can start to increase it in small amounts as you further increase the fsb.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 07-07-2007, 10:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: wanting to overclock my E6420

You have the same board as me so here's what you do.

Set the DDR2 memory ratio to 2.0 first off to get a 1:1 ratio. Then add +0.4 volts to your DDR2 memory.

Then change the CPU voltage to like 1.38 or something as a start and then just up the FSB to like 400 and try.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 07-07-2007, 11:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: wanting to overclock my E6420

i got mine to 333 wihtout a voltage increase...i got it stable at 400fsb with 8x multiplier with a .0375 voltage increase...but i lowered back to 3.0ghz cuz i like my temps at idle(23-26) and load(29-33), plus im using stock voltage at 3.0
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 03:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Default Re: wanting to overclock my E6420

Ok thanks guys! I will do some more overclocking tonight. Very helpful tips. Right now at load i am gettign temps in the 20s/low end 30s in quite a high room temperature. I will let you know the results after I have done it.

Ill do what you said sora. Thanks!
__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ09
CPU: Intel core i7 920 3.6GHz
MOBO: Asus P6TD Deluxe
RAM: 6GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator GT
Graphics: 2x Gigabyte GTX 260 Super overclocked
Sound: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: 850W Corsair
Snake64_009 is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 05:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Default Re: wanting to overclock my E6420

actually if my bios is correct i get cpu temps of 20 C. WOW this tuniq is awesome! I won't be able to overclock today so i will do it tomorrow and let you know of the results.
__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ09
CPU: Intel core i7 920 3.6GHz
MOBO: Asus P6TD Deluxe
RAM: 6GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator GT
Graphics: 2x Gigabyte GTX 260 Super overclocked
Sound: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: 850W Corsair
Snake64_009 is offline  
Old 07-08-2007, 09:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: wanting to overclock my E6420

EasyTune has worked well for me. When I was testing for my max OC, what I did was make several large jumps bc I know the board and CPU could take it, so I would do 300, 333, 366, etc, and apply voltage increases if one of those wouldnt boot. Memory is at +.3 volts, ram is at 5-5-5-15 ( you can access ram timings by hitting CTRL+ F1 in the main menu). After I would do large jumps, I would use EasyTune to keep increasing to see if it would still at least work at a certain speed. After getting to 400, I started just increasing everything in easytune, and that helped me find a max OC not only quicker, but most likely higher than I would have found in the BIOS as it's boring going in and changing the FSB by 1 mhz.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 07-13-2007, 07:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 160
Default Re: wanting to overclock my E6420

Well I have changed the memory ration to 2. I did this by changing soemthing called system memory multiplier to 2. I added +0.3V to the memory and changed CPU voltage to 1.375. I changed the FSB to 360mhz for now. I am noticing some changed which is good. PC is stable for now.

Question. By how much have i reduced the life of my PC and how long will it now last me? I am taking good care of it lol.
__________________

__________________
Case: Silverstone TJ09
CPU: Intel core i7 920 3.6GHz
MOBO: Asus P6TD Deluxe
RAM: 6GB DDR3 1600MHz Corsair Dominator GT
Graphics: 2x Gigabyte GTX 260 Super overclocked
Sound: Asus Xonar D2X
PSU: 850W Corsair
Snake64_009 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core 2 Duo E6420 running slower? Deadpixel Overclocking and Modding 20 07-01-2007 03:47 AM
e6420 & e6400 dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 19 06-22-2007 01:28 PM
overclock intergrated? Wiggs Overclocking and Modding 3 05-20-2007 11:23 PM
First TIme Overclock, PC not working now. HELP!!!! mvpo.geo Overclocking and Modding 10 04-13-2007 08:29 PM
Guidance on first overclock ever (AMD Athlon 64 3500+) krazy_taco Overclocking and Modding 21 04-13-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.