want to take my Q6600 up to 3 mhz - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-25-2009, 04:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 164
Default want to take my Q6600 up to 3 ghz

is there any simple way to do this? im completely new to OCing, but I just got a gtx260 and i'd like just a little more processing power to keep up with it (its running stock) when I went into my bios though, it didnt offer any performance options (couldnt even change the RAM timing)

am I going to be able to step my processor speed up at all with the mobo I am using?

and any hints?

im omw to class right now, but I will be checking back in on this constantly, as Im really interested in getting just that little bit more out of my pc
__________________

drewjustforyou is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 05:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: want to take my Q6600 up to 3 mhz

what mother board do you have? is your system prebuilt if so what brand? also you said mhz, when cpu's are clocked in ghz, lol 3ghz is equivelant to 3000mhz. so you wont be going up if you wana clock 3 mhz :P

also before we recomend any over clocking you should always make sure you have the proper coolign ie after market hsf, we usualy recomend, the core contact freezer, so get back to us on what cooler you have as well.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 05:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: want to take my Q6600 up to 3 mhz

You can still OC on the stock cooler if you make sure your temps can't fry eggs. The mobo is the determining factor though.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 05:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 164
Default Re: want to take my Q6600 up to 3 mhz

its a Gateway machine, got it about a year ago, I dont have the specs on hand, and the stock fan is quite powerful on its own. I dont want to suicide run anything, and my ram is ddr2 600, so the fastest I could probably take it is 2.8 ghz? that shouldnt heat up much, should it? right now it runs pretty darn cool, but I'm never against adding anything, especially to boost performance, though I would like to stay away from hardcore aftermarketing (no water cooling, but im not adverse to adding a fan, heatsink, or some of that arctic putty)

but I think the limiting factor of my doing this is the motherboard, I will get all that info for you guys around 7 p.m. westcoast time. Thanks for the advice so far.
drewjustforyou is offline  
Old 03-25-2009, 06:00 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: want to take my Q6600 up to 3 mhz

Probably no need to get us the mobo info, it's a Gateway. I've never seen a gateway that allows you to overclock. The RAM is also a limiting factor too. You're probably stuck with a stock Q6600.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 03-26-2009, 05:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: want to take my Q6600 up to 3 mhz

yea your stuck stock its gateway= locked bios, and even if the fan is powerfull it is the ehat sink that matters more.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
April 20 Price Drop? dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 45 04-23-2008 08:04 PM
Looking to get a new GFX Card and possibly a CPU... What cooling would I need? EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 17 04-19-2008 11:20 PM
AMD Athalon X2 4200+ - Help me OC burdenofproof Overclocking and Modding 5 01-08-2008 03:39 PM
Overclocked 3.2ghz Pentium D processor by 15% EliteScouter Overclocking and Modding 1 12-19-2007 11:52 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.