want to start overclocking - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2008, 04:52 PM   #51 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Is the cpu vcore the same as the cpu voltage control?

What about the ram, could I go ahead and adjust the timings or should I make sure I get the system stable? Right now I am 3.2ghz and I keep getting the BSOD. Each time it does that I up the voltage one more.

One thing I don't understand, I am at 1.29 volts but under Windows, nothing shows that number. It is usually 1.26 at idle and drops to 1.23 when I am stressing it. Why is that?

Right now I am running OCCT and the multiplier keeps going back and forth between 6 and 9x. Why is it doing that? After OCCT is done, I will go check the bios and make sure nothing hasn't changed back.
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 05:38 PM   #52 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
MetalOwns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Franklin, WI
Posts: 432
Send a message via AIM to MetalOwns
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by memory View Post
Is the cpu vcore the same as the cpu voltage control?

What about the ram, could I go ahead and adjust the timings or should I make sure I get the system stable? Right now I am 3.2ghz and I keep getting the BSOD. Each time it does that I up the voltage one more.

One thing I don't understand, I am at 1.29 volts but under Windows, nothing shows that number. It is usually 1.26 at idle and drops to 1.23 when I am stressing it. Why is that?

Right now I am running OCCT and the multiplier keeps going back and forth between 6 and 9x. Why is it doing that? After OCCT is done, I will go check the bios and make sure nothing hasn't changed back.
Just leave the RAM for now. Go back to it once your happy with your CPU overclock.

Most programs cannot report the voltage accuratly.

You were told before to disable C1E and EIST in the BIOS. That will keep the multiplier from switching back and forth.
__________________

__________________
SYSTEM:
RAIDMAX SMILODON Case
LANPARTY DK P35-T2RS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 (2.40) @ OC'ing
2 gigs G.Skill DDR2 800 RAM @ OC'ing
2x 320 Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 (RAID 0)
EVGA Ge-Force 7900 GS KO @ 710/985 @ 1.48v/2.20v
LITE-ON 20x DVD+/-R Burner/12x DVD-RAM w/ LightScribe
LITE-ON 48x CD Burner/16x DVD-ROM
Hanns∑G 19" Widescreen LCD
Windows Vista Ultimate Edition
MetalOwns is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 05:47 PM   #53 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

I already disabled both the C1E and EIST and it still does it. I guess it could have switched back on. When OCCT is done, I will go check that.

Thanks to everybody who has been helping me out, I really appreciate it.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 07:27 PM   #54 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: want to start overclocking

I dont think you listen very well. The reason why the voltage is lower when you set it @ 1.29 and it shows 1.26 is called vdroop. I'm not going to explain it to you. You can google it. Every board has it, some worse than others. Just compensate for it.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 08:01 PM   #55 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

So if I have the voltage set at 1.29 in the bios and it shows 1.26 under Windows, what am I running at, 1.26 or 1.29?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 08:21 PM   #56 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Ignore software voltage read outs, all we care about is what you set in CMOS.

vdroop is onl part of it, the rest is software inacuracies.
Ste is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 11:13 AM   #57 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

I have been thinking about getting a different cpu cooler. I just don't like how high my temps are getting. Right now I am at 3.3ghz and 1.31 volts and my cpu temps are starting to get into the low 60's on two of the cores running OCCT and that is with the cpu fan almost running full speed(2300rpm). I keep my room fairly cool too(60F). I would hate to see what my temps would be if my room was 70F. I would like to overclock higher. From all the reviews I have read, I figured my temps would be lower. Should I even be worrying about the temps? If I did buy a new one, which one would be good to get? I wouldn't want to spend more than $50. What is the highest temps my cpu should reach without hurting anything? Sorry if I am being a pain, it's just I would like to have my temps lower that. My system temp is fine, right now it is 38 while running OCCT.

I was using Prime95 for stress testing but it was only using 25% of the cpu. How do I get it to run at 100%? I see screenshots of people using Prime95 and looks like there are 4 things of Prime95 running.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 11:49 AM   #58 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Intel says a max temp of 71C for G0 quads, but I don't know if that is measured from the IHS or individual cores.

At any rate here are some heatsink for less than 50.
Newegg.com - Tuniq Tower 120 P4 & K8 CPU Cooler - Retail
Newegg.com - Scythe SCNJ-1100P 120mm Sleeve CPU Cooler - Retail
Newegg.com - Scythe SCINF-1000 120mm CPU Cooler - Retail


And for 10 more you can get the TRUE
Newegg.com - Thermalright Ultra-120 CPU Cooling Heatsink - Retail

Thermal should be mX-2
Ste is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 11:52 AM   #59 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

I forgot to mention if I did buy one, I would like the kind that can be put on without removing the motherboard. I really don't want to remove the motherboard and risk messing something up.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-30-2008, 11:54 AM   #60 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: want to start overclocking

The scythes.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC hard to start and freezing Mike9182 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-26-2007 07:35 AM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Where and when did overclocking start and by whom? krazyq Overclocking and Modding 1 09-06-2007 04:09 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.