want to start overclocking - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2008, 10:22 PM   #41 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

I have the 1:1 ratio now. Right now I am running at 3.06ghz and 1.25 volts and I ran 3dmark06 and got a score of 13,300. I am running prime95 right now and I am going to leave it on all night.

On my temps, 2 cores are around 54 and the other 2 are around 44. Why are they so different? While stress testing, which temp should I be keeping an eye on, the cpu temp or the system temp? The system temp is at 38 right now. I still don't understand why one of the temps is showing -2 degrees.
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 10:52 PM   #42 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by memory View Post
What motherboard is that from? Mine does not have the option below the System Memory Multiplier, High Speed DLL Settings. What does the SPD stand for?

What number will I be changing, 800 or 1333?
Its your Mobo. My dad has the same one and it has that. Seriously though did you read? You don't even know any of the bios terms at all.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 10:54 PM   #43 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Why doesn't mine have that option?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 10:57 PM   #44 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: want to start overclocking

did you press ctrl+f1 when you enter bios?
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 11:06 AM   #45 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

I have it at 3.2ghz and I ran the Overclock Check Tool and after 3 minutes I got a error code 1. The first time I ran the tool at 3.2, I was getting the BSOD so I upped the voltage to somewhere around 2.6 volts. Now I am not getting the BSOD, but it says code 1. What does that code mean? I guess I need to up the voltage a little more.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 11:48 AM   #46 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Wait.... what??? 2.6v on what?
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 12:01 PM   #47 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

I'm sorry I didn't mean 2.6. I meant 1.26 volts.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 12:16 PM   #48 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Oh, ok. Yea just keep bumping up the vcore until it becomes stable.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 12:18 PM   #49 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by thirdshiftdj View Post

System memory multiplier. Notice that when you change it the line right under it also changes to let you know what speed will come as a result.
In that pic of the bios, what is all the options above the CPU voltage control for? Do I need to be messing with that?

Also if I remember correctly, the timings on my ram shown in the bios are 6-6-6-18. Stock is 5-5-5-18. Can I bring that down to stock speed?
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-29-2008, 04:31 PM   #50 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Most of the time you'll only need to touch if your aiming for a high FSB overclock. DDR2 is obviously your ram voltage. So lets say it reads as 1.8v and its suppose to run at 2.0v. You would then add 0.2v ( 1.8 + 0.2= 2.0v) just like how you have it in that pic. MCH overVoltage is your Northbridge. If you find that your around 400+ Fsb and it becomes unstable and you've already added some cpu vcore and its still unstable you can try to add alittle MCH voltage to make it stable. FSB overvoltage is your Southbridge.
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC hard to start and freezing Mike9182 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-26-2007 07:35 AM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Where and when did overclocking start and by whom? krazyq Overclocking and Modding 1 09-06-2007 04:09 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.