want to start overclocking - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-27-2008, 11:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

I have been messing around with RivaTuner and now my temps are down to 36 and still dropping. I increased the fan speed on the gpu and what a big difference.
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 11:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: want to start overclocking

your overclocking your GPU now
__________________

__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 11:24 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

No I'm not. I was just messing around with the fan speed. I will probably start overclocking tomorrow. Thanks for you help.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 11:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Graphics Card Overclocking: Video Guide

^^^

rivatuner video guide, even though the program is pretty basic
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-27-2008, 11:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
go into your bios all yu have to do is up your fsb your chip has a multiplier of 9x so calculate what fsb u would need to have 3ghz. try and boot if it doesnt work u boost ur cpu vcore a tincy bit by no more then 0.05 volts at a time. until it boots and is stable.

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
don't use EasyTune... its terrible, bios oc's are the best because they are stable and directly oc the CPU... when you startup your PC, the OC will be applied, with EasyTune its tied to the program/windows

anyways, overclock until you reach ~70C

amd is wrong... theres no point in not overclocking if you below ~70C... unless you need to use crazy volts (1.6+ since it lowers your CPU's life span by a lot)
where did i say he shouldnt over clock to the max. he said he wanted to oc to 3ghz which is where he was satisfied. i didnt say he shouldnt oc, i said he shouldtn oc at those temps at idle since that is relatively high for stock speeds on an after market cooler. at load he probably allready hits mid 60's, but i didnt say stop at 3 i told him how to get to 3 because that is what he asked for. by all means oc as far as you can aslong as its stable
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 07:27 AM   #16 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: want to start overclocking

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
i have the tuniq tower 120, u only need a thing line and when u put ur heat sink on turn it about15/20 degress each way. if its not lower then dont even consider overclockign with that heatsink, i knew it was an ok sink but i dotn think its to good for quads, im using ocz5+ paste to OCZ Technology | Products | Cooling Products | OCZ Ultra 5+ Silver Thermal Compound *EOL

aparently its made by artic silver and uses the as5 formula.
anyways...

he also said his load temp is 48*C (probaby wrong... but anyways) so he has 22*C more to go...
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 09:01 AM   #17 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: want to start overclocking

if its ideling at 42 i isnt being very stressed when he said his load is 48, a cpu usually goes up 15/20 under load.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 10:26 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

I used several different programs to monitor temps and all give me about the same reading.

Back to overclocking, how do I up my FSB and vcore? I did not see anything like that in the bios. Is it called something else?

I have been doing a lot of reading on how to overclock. I think I figured it out somewhat. Right now, I raised the FSB to 285. The multiplier is on 9x so 285x9 is 2.564.9. I have not changed anything else. I have the system voltages set to auto. Something I don't understand, I am using CPU-Z to see what the clock is but the multiplier keeps going back and forth between 6 and 9x. Why is it doing that? The rated FSB is 1140 and the core voltage is 1.328. I think I am going back to stock for now until I find out what is going on.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 01:39 PM   #19 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: want to start overclocking

disable C1E and EIST and you should set your voltages manually. Go into bios and then into advanced bios feature. Your Fsb is Cpu Host Frequency
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-28-2008, 01:50 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: want to start overclocking

I don't remember seeing anything like that. I don't go into advanced bios features, I have to go to MIB Intelligent Tweaker to change the fsb and stuff.

Well, I set everything back to stock and CPU-Z is still showing 6x multiplier and 1600 core speed. Does this mean I am running at 1.6ghz? Has there been known problems with CPU-Z?
__________________

__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PC hard to start and freezing Mike9182 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-26-2007 07:35 AM
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Where and when did overclocking start and by whom? krazyq Overclocking and Modding 1 09-06-2007 04:09 PM
seagate 80gigs failing.. acuariano Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 27 08-27-2007 10:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.