want to overclock - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2010, 08:27 PM   #41 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

update:

With new Mobo in I brought my OC back to 3.2 as it was before the change. Changed Core temp with offset to 35c @ idle

Next step:
FSB-245
CPU-3307
CPU NB Ratio x8=1960
Ram Ratio 1:1.66=815
HT Link Speed x8=1960
LinX Test 25m-PASSED
CoreTemp 35c Idle, 44c Load

ok here is where I am. Before problems
FSB-260
CPU-3510
CPU NB Ratio x8=2080
RAM Ratio 1:1.66=865 down to 1:1.33
HT Link Speed x8=2080
I had to lower my Ram freq because I was getting Errors on the LinX test and upping my ram voltage was not working. Probubly can't OC this crappy RAM so I will try and keep it just over 800.

When I tried to go one step forward
I started to get blue screens so I upped my Vcore. original was at 1.352 I tried 1.402 in BIOS but CPUZ showed it at 1.384 to 1.392 fluctuating. I have power options set to performance and amd cool n quiet disabled. What could possibly be the problem?
So I put my settings back to last stable and thats where I am. I could use some help. Thanks
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-26-2010, 04:03 AM   #42 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: want to overclock

What temp is coretemp reading? and did you give it a long time to idle before you set that offset? you really want the lowest temp possible to be the pretend 35c because we're assuming your lows are atleast 35c. Get what I'm saying?

You might have hit your temp mark. check the base of the heatsink with your hand just in case.
__________________

__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-26-2010, 04:10 AM   #43 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

i let my comp idle for atleast 1/2 hour before i set the 35c and when I load its reading 45c max. Since I didn't up my Vcore until the very end I doubt it has to do with heat. Plus the exhaust air from my comp is cool.

I believe my error code ended with 124 0x000000124 or something like that. When I looked it up it had something to do with memory but my memory was underclocked, so im confused
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-26-2010, 04:39 AM   #44 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: want to overclock

I knew I saw this code somewhere.
I'm quoting The OCing God himself on this one.

"And (the Lord said) increase the QPI/DRAM Core Voltage with this error code (***STOP: 0x00000124 )"

haha I crack myself up.


So yeah you did the opposite.
The memory needed more juice.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-26-2010, 02:17 PM   #45 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

LMAO that was good Abstract but you are going to ****, and i guess so am I for laughing lol

well the memory would have needed more juice until i underclocked it to 695. Now im just confused bcuz im getting an error when I go higher CPU but when I up my Vcore in BIOS the number in CPUZ is not matching that number and it is fluctuating. This is not right.
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-26-2010, 02:35 PM   #46 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: want to overclock

You may need to ask slaymate on that one.
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-26-2010, 04:26 PM   #47 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

So I ran a LinX test at 50min just to see if I was really stable, and it failed at min 46. It originally passed at 25min test. LinX does not show what the error was, how can I find this out?

These are my settings.
FSB-260
CPU-3510
CPU NB Ratio x8=2080
RAM Ratio 1:1.33= 695
HT Link Speed x8=2080
Temp idle=35c
temp load= 45c
Voltage all stock
What is going on here? I could use some help im at a loss.
Thanks
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-26-2010, 05:35 PM   #48 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: want to overclock

I'm not really up on AMD overclocking, it's been at least 5 years since I've messed around with one.

BSOD error code ***STOP: 0x00000124 is usually a problem with the memory controller, not the memory itself. As you increase the cpu speed it allows more memory data to flow through the system bus. The memory data isn't going any faster than the speed it's set to, say DDR2 800, it more like a highway that's expanding from a 2-lane to a 4-lane. To fix this problem you need to increase the volts to the Integrated Memory Controller, I'm not positive but I think it's called the CPU-NB Voltage on your motherboard.

How many memory slots are you using? When your using 2 or more slots per memory channel ( like 4x1GB compared to 2x1GB) your making the memory controller work twice as hard. A lot of cpu's can't handle this much stress when overclocking so you may have to reduce the memory speed from "for example" 800MHz down to 667MHz.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 08-26-2010, 06:53 PM   #49 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

I am using 2 slots and I already lowered my Memory down from 865 OC 1 step to 695. I can try and up the Voltage, I did up the Ram Voltage and that didn't work from 1.8v to 1.95 but I could try the CPU-NB and see if that works. Thanks for the tips


edit: Didn't work. I upped my CPU-NB Voltage to 1.130 and it didn't work. So I went all the way back 2 steps to atleast get a stable LinX run at 50min.

Still Need help
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-27-2010, 08:24 PM   #50 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

ok someone just answer me this question then. I was told to up my Vcore all the way and lower my Ram. I had half right with the ram lowered but I did not up my Vcore enough. What im running into is in BIOS my Vcore is set to 1.422 but in cpuz it fluctuates from 1.408-1.440 why is this and im worried bcuz the highest my CPU should go is 1.425
Need this question answered please. Thank you
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your best overclock? Deathawk Overclocking and Modding 6 02-25-2007 09:38 AM
overclock the 3000+ Venice or a new cpu to overclock? CorNut New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-11-2005 07:38 PM
overclock p4 3.06 contry Overclocking and Modding 10 05-15-2005 01:09 AM
overclock?!... SteveGTA Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 04-24-2005 01:13 PM
how far can i overclock? rcsavageboy Overclocking and Modding 30 04-18-2005 09:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.