want to overclock - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2010, 02:50 AM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

Ok I did read about that somewhere also, I will disable that. Now with that off when my heat increases will I have to manually change my fan speed? I hope there is some way this will be done automatically.
Thanks again guys I appreciate the **** out of this
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 04:47 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

how do I find out my stock NB( Northbridge voltage)?
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 05:37 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: want to overclock

Your motherboard should auto detect it. Something like System Health or something like that in BIOS.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 06:01 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

ok I tried to start overclocking but everytime I started up windows it prompted me that a problem happened. It said go to fix windows or start normally. So I put my settings in bios back to normal and it still did this apon windows startup. Is this normal?
Here is what I changed:
FSB from 200 to 205
CPU went to 2767 from 2700
CPU NB Ratio x10 =2050 went up from 2000 with FSB increase
Ram Ratio from auto to 1:1 which was 410 stepped down 1 step to leave room
HT Link speed x10 =2050 up from 2000 with FSB increase
CPU Voltage 1.352 after amd cool and quiet turned off

My multiplier is at 13.5 per AMD overdrive
my NB Voltage is 1.1750 per AMD overdrive
Ram Voltage per CPU-Z
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 06:21 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: want to overclock

I'm not sure what could be causing your windows issue. I have had it happen before but it could be anything. I seriously doubt it has anything to do with your overclock.
How old is the hard drive? Did you shut down improperly?
RichM499 is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 06:27 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

my hard drive is new with this comp which I got in January. When I shutdown to go into bios i just restarted my comp in windows, and then leaving BIOS I just saved the settings. I just got done running a LinX test for just 10minutes to see if anything was wrong after I put settings back to normal, and it said passed with 0 errors. I am not sure either. I am going to try again and just start windows if it prompts me to do that then run Linx again. we will see
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 09:53 PM   #27 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

ok heres the update for tonight. Went through 4 cycles.

Cycle 1:
FSB-205
CPU-2767
Cpu NB Ratio x9=1845
RAM Ratio 1:1.66=682
HT Link Speed x9=1845
TEST LINX 25min-PASSED

Cycle 2:
FSB-210
CPU-2835
Cpu NB Ratio x9=1890
RAM Ratio 1:1.66=699
HT Link Speed x9=1890
TEST LINX 25min-PASSED

Cycle 3:
FSB-215
CPU-2902
Cpu NB Ratio x9=1935
RAM Ratio 1:1.66=715
HT Link Speed x9=1935
TEST LINX 50min-PASSED

Cycle 4:
FSB-220
CPU-2970
Cpu NB Ratio x9=1980
RAM Ratio 1:1.66=732
HT Link Speed x9=1980
TEST LINX 25m-PASSED

How is it looking so far? My LinX won't show cpu temp, don't know why. Also I am a little worried about my HW monitor core readings. Shows Core0-23c @load and Core1-23c @load. Is that a combined 46C@ load? Im worried that is too low if the number is not combined. My fans are at 100% but that is only 1900rpms on the cpu fan.

Also my programs like CPU-Z and Hw monitor show my Vcore @ 1.35 which is what it shows in BIOS, however my MSI overclock station program shows it at 1.636V which is obviously way over redline. Any thoughts?
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 10:13 PM   #28 (permalink)
Hyper Techie
 
Abstract Hero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 1,842
Default Re: want to overclock

Always trust the bios over the software.

Temps it sounds like its double what it shows, or so I figure.
but so far so good Matt keep it going!
__________________
- AMD FX8320 @ 4.2Ghz - ASRock Fatal1ty 990FX Killer - G.Skill Ripjaws X 8gb -
- Asus Strix GTX 970 - Corsair Neutron GTX - Corsair TX 750 -
- Cooler Master HAF XB - Corsair H105 -
- Asus VG248QE - Corsair M60 & K90 -
Abstract Hero is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 10:20 PM   #29 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

yeah it would be a little easier in the ocing department if everything wasn't ratios. the only thing not a ratio is the FSB, but im doing what I can. Im going to keep my HT link under 2100, CPU NB ratio around 2000 and my ram under the 800 its set at as long as I can. I think i can take that number to 1066 but when do I let this number go?
mattk1045 is offline  
Old 08-17-2010, 02:46 AM   #30 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dearborn, MI
Posts: 230
Default Re: want to overclock

Little update for u. I ran an occt stress test this morning for 3 hours. Passes with no problems at 2.9 Ghz. I will do a little more ocing tonight after school.
Do you guys know how to set the run time in prime 95? I know where to set it but it goes off the ffts but I don't know which one. The min or the high.
__________________

mattk1045 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your best overclock? Deathawk Overclocking and Modding 6 02-25-2007 09:38 AM
overclock the 3000+ Venice or a new cpu to overclock? CorNut New Systems | Building and Buying 9 11-11-2005 07:38 PM
overclock p4 3.06 contry Overclocking and Modding 10 05-15-2005 01:09 AM
overclock?!... SteveGTA Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 04-24-2005 01:13 PM
how far can i overclock? rcsavageboy Overclocking and Modding 30 04-18-2005 09:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.