VPU speed vs OnBoard Ram ( Video Card) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-15-2004, 05:15 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Doom3 on Ultra settings (although yes it can be run I'm not saying it can't) says it's recommended for 512mb cards which have yet to be released So I think the newer games like far cry, doom3, HL2, all the new really taxing games probably will use that 256mb of RAM.

Quote:
I already told you what happens when the VPU runs out of memory. It simply supplements with the systems memory.
If you've ever looked in your BIOS and seen something that says 'AGP APERTURE SIZE' it's referring to the amount of system memory that will help out in the event that the graphics card runs out of it's memory....if you have 256mb of system RAM I suggest you put it to like 64mb aperture size, if you have 512mb and up then I'd say 128mb is a good aperture size.

I have a Sapphire 9600XT 256mb video card I'm trying to get rid of. I'm only asking $115 because most of the $15 in that will go for shipping, but the main reason it's so low is because FedEX REALLY screwed up the box...when it arrived the box was destroyed, the drivers cd was smashed and the metal on the card is bent a little...the overall card has a slight bend to it, but it still works

If you're interested let me know...I know it sounds like it's garbage from my description lol, but I plan on putting it in my secondary machine and fully ' test driving ' it to make 100% sure that it's a perfectly working card.

If I don't get it sold before christmas, then I have a friend who's willing to take it off my hands, he just won't have money for a while and I'm trying to get gifts for the family and such.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 05:17 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

I already know how the aperture size works.. I only have mine set on 32MB. This is because I have a 9600xt 256mb card. I don't see it running out of video memory any time soon.
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 06:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I already know how the aperture size works..
I'm sure you do, hence why I wasn't directing that info towards you. It was for the thread owner....
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-15-2004, 07:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

hehe, nubius can you give me all the specs on that card in a pm, thanks.
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.