voltmods - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2006, 08:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default voltmods

What do volt mods do? Do they make the graphics card better?
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 10-14-2006, 08:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

They increase the voltage of the video card, basically the same thing as raising the voltage on a cpu.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 03:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

what he said^^
it's so that you can run your video card at higher frequencies (overclocking higher than normal)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-15-2006, 10:01 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

how do you volt mod an xfx geforce 6600 256mb agp port?
Norcent is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 03:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

is that possible to volt mod an xfx geforce 6600? if so please post a link of how to do it.
Norcent is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 07:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to vipercrazed Send a message via Yahoo to vipercrazed
Default

YOU HAVE A MULTIMETER? any card is voltable if you can read its voltages, but it would take a lot of work, someone might have did it before, btu that card isnt very oc'able probaly, to the point whre you need voltage atleast
__________________
bfg tech 7900GT@475 still ll 3200+ venice@2.72, 1.55v ll OCZ 1GB ll WD 320 GB hdd
vipercrazed is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 03:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

I got the core clock to 450 and thats the max for that.

The memory i got to 590 but i can't get that higher.
Norcent is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 04:10 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

ok how about volt modding an connect3d ati radeon x1600 pro?

it has 256mb ddr2 and 4 pixelpipelines i think.
Norcent is offline  
Old 01-16-2007, 07:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default

So can i volt mod my connect3d ati radeon x1600 pro? it has 12 pixel pipelines.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.