Voltage and you - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2006, 01:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Default Voltage and you

OK well my first forray in to ocing has worked out not to bad so far. My mobo was a little fussy at the lower multipliers so I started at x9 worked my way up to 235 HTT with the memory at 166/333. Then x10 then x11 and still stable and running cool at 32c. Ive grasped the concept of most of the adjusting but Im still really confused about voltage and when and how much I need to alter it to get the best, safest and most stable configuration. Ive read alot of the OCing for dummies stuff lol and they talk about adjusting the voltage but none have laid out how much or when you need to do so. Anything you can throw out there would be awesome
__________________

hednik is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 04:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

wait, you have a 3500+ with an unlocked multiplier?
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 05:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

that's not even possible.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 10:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Yeah it is. Things like this have been happening a lot, I don't know what actually causes it, but an example might be putting the the cmos jumper in the clear position while the PC is running. I don't know if that will do it, but it's an example of the types of things that might do it.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 10:24 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

only increase voltage when the overclock is unstable. you can tell if the overclock is unstable by running tests such as prime95. if it fails by giving an error or the system freezes you know that it is unstable. increase the voltage by the lowest increase available and try again. keep in mind each processor family has a max voltage you should look up so that you don't pass it and fry your cpu. i would not take that past 1.6v by choice but it should be safe up as far as 1.7v
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 10:35 AM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Umm 1.7v? On air? I'm sorry but that would not be a good idea (unless it's a 130nm CPU, but even then, it would be risky).
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 11:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry i wasn't thinking about his cooling setup. i was talking about max for the cpu
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 11:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 47
Default

I am currently running at 2.64 ghz at a voltage of 1.408 right now. the ram is clocked at 196 right now and currently stable at 2.75 i ran prime95 and got a error saying "Error: rounding was .5 expected less than .4" I clocked it down on my htt and voltage up one step. From what i am reading with your posts haha maybe im not doing something right? I have ran it at 230 with a multiplier X9 and it has worked work well. From what I have been told the rpocessor shouldn't be that OC friendly so Im a little confused that maybe im doing something wrong. Im running on stock colling but i ditched the fans from the cases. I got 2 pretty nice antec 80mm variable speed fans (better cooling) and a 120mm fan in the back. The cables are all bundled up quite nicely. If you need anymore info ill be happy to provide. Oh btw the temp at 2.75 never got above 41 with prime95, got any suggests between the Zalman and Thermaltake CPU fans around 40$? I dont really want to take my mobo out and rebundled the system
hednik is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

You can move the multiplier down, can't you? I mean, it's regular multiplier is 11. This means that he hasn't crept it up to 12 or anything.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 01:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 003
Umm 1.7v? On air? I'm sorry but that would not be a good idea (unless it's a 130nm CPU, but even then, it would be risky).
Why would it be less risky with a 130nm? They do run hotter on the same amount of voltage.

I did 1.8 volts on my CPU
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.