Voltage Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2006, 11:01 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default Voltage Question

I'm in the middle of overclocking my Opteron 146 and I've got a question about voltages. My motherboard is a DFI Lanparty UT NF4. I bumped the voltage up to 1.425 volts, but CPU-Z reads 1.376 volts. What's the deal?
__________________

curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

I'm not sure about your question, but how high did you get before you had to up the voltage? Curiousity from another 146 user .
__________________

__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 11:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

I passed Prime95 at 2.6ghz for 6 hours 42 minutes at 1.4 volts. Thats why I wnated to bump up the voltage.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 04-21-2006, 01:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

just trust the setting you make in BIOS. DFI's voltage monitoring is off a little but it is generally spot on what you set it.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.