Voltage? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2007, 02:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Voltage?

With the computer in my comment when I set the voltage to normal it shows 1.328v but under load when overclocked to 2.5ghz it jumps and fluctuates between 1.408v and 1.440v, but just those two numbers. Is there anyway I can turn that off in my bios so it doesnt automatically crank up the voltage cause it stacked voltage when I had it set to 1.45v. It then ran at 1.488v idle and the like 1.6v on load. Jeez
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 02:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Voltage?

Ignore software Voltage read outs.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 10:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default Re: Voltage?

I guess its the same with temperatures? Lol. So just go by w/e I set it to in the bios and try to verify in the bios?
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 10:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Preacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ra'anana, Israel
Posts: 2,395
Default Re: Voltage?

BIOS is current , software tend to read my voltages wrong too.
__________________
www.heavyportrayals.com - Lifting one stone at a time.
Preacher is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 01:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: Voltage?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pepsiboy700 View Post
I guess its the same with temperatures? Lol. So just go by w/e I set it to in the bios and try to verify in the bios?
No, temparture read outs are far more accurate than Voltage read outs...
Ste is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 01:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Voltage?

The bios voltage reading is probably the most accurate of the bunch...but still, I wouldn't rely on it too much.
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Voltage questions Gabb Overclocking and Modding 28 11-21-2007 09:15 PM
Why can I get to 2.8ghz on stock voltage but can't get anymore with more voltage? dario03 Overclocking and Modding 8 09-29-2007 10:53 AM
Quick Voltage Question MetalOwns Overclocking and Modding 14 07-29-2007 11:37 PM
q6600 voltage baron5 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-13-2007 10:14 AM
RAM voltage and vCore KaliX Overclocking and Modding 7 06-06-2007 04:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.