volt modding... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2006, 09:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default volt modding...

hey i bought another video card and i was wondering if there was any way i can volt mob my old nvidia vanta 16mb....
__________________

__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 02:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Have a look at guru3d. If there is one for it, then it will be there.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 04:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 742
Default

or XS, thats where I got mine from.
wtk pro l is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 10:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

i have a Geforce 6600 and a Geforce MX4000 how do i volt mod them and what will it do to them?
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-01-2006, 11:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

a volt mod allows you to change the vcore of the gpu and vmem hopefully allowing for better overclocks
Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 10:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

how do i do that? i have coolbits and rivatuner already installed but all i have done is standard frequency over clocks
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 12:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

ok well is someone gonna help me with my card? and is voltmodding going to hurt my 6200 if i choose to do it on my primary card?
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 01:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Pretty sure there's no volt mod's for a 6200,Plus if there was 1 it's not going to do much for a small card like that And with volt modding there's a high chance that you will fry your card.
Shumway is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 02:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

ok thanks
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 06-02-2006, 10:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
how do i do that? i have coolbits and rivatuner already installed but all i have done is standard frequency over clocks
key word mod. aside from some vga bios flashes you can do volt mods are physical alterations to the card
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.