Virtual RAM hack? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2007, 01:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Question Virtual RAM hack?

Is there any out there? A utility program or something that will let me allocate more than 128 to my graphics memory? I've got an Nvidia Geforce Go 6150. and I can only turn it up to 128 my games demand more...

Any ideas where I could get one? (I'd make it myself, but I have no idea how to program anything but html.)

I'll give you cookies if you tell me!
__________________

TheCorsairMalack is offline  
Old 11-29-2007, 06:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Virtual RAM hack?

More memory won't help, a better graphics core will.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Virtual RAM hack?

I want to play TESIV: Oblivion on it. The minimum requirement is 128MB. I think that more RAM would help. Besides, you should only post here if you have an answer.
TheCorsairMalack is offline  
Old 11-30-2007, 05:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Virtual RAM hack?

do you assign it the 128mb in the bios or thru windows control panel?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 12:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Virtual RAM hack?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorsairMalack View Post
I want to play TESIV: Oblivion on it. The minimum requirement is 128MB. I think that more RAM would help. Besides, you should only post here if you have an answer.
Even if you could allocate more memory, you'd still be lucky if you could play oblivion on even the lowest settings. I do not know of any emulator that can force additional memory to be used, but you could probably find a hack somewhere.
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 11:55 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Virtual RAM hack?

It's in the CMOS setup. I understand that that will make it harder, but I still have to try. Perhaps a program that just does it in windows after the fact?
TheCorsairMalack is offline  
Old 12-01-2007, 12:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Virtual RAM hack?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCorsairMalack View Post
I want to play TESIV: Oblivion on it. The minimum requirement is 128MB. I think that more RAM would help. Besides, you should only post here if you have an answer.
first don't hate on Peter.. because his response is correct... OBLIVION IS A HIGHLY DEMANDING GAME

my friend had a similar system to mine... but when i was out of town he got $100.. what he did was buy more RAM, now he has 4gb of RAM, only problem is that he did it for less lag on Oblivion.. guess what? Mission Failed... because his x1300 let him down... BIG TIME
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 11:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Default Re: Virtual RAM hack?

I don't need more RAM. I need a way to dedicate more of what I do have to graphics. My chipset may be a little slow to run OBLIVION, but if I had the recommended video ram, it would help some.
TheCorsairMalack is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 12:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Blitersety's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Finleyville, PA
Posts: 682
Send a message via AIM to Blitersety
Default Re: Virtual RAM hack?

You should seriously just buy a new graphics card. Isn't that 6150 an integrated graphics chip? You shouldn't expect to be playing any games like oblivion on that even with added RAM, no offense.
__________________
Technology articles, reviews, and more! http://www.suite101.com/profile.cfm/philipdavis
-Asus P5Q Deluxe
- Intel G0 Q6600
-EVGA GeForce 8800 GTX
-Corsair TX750
-Antec 900 case
-Seagate Barracuda 320 GB HDD - main
-WD 320GB HDD - secondary
-Seagate Barracuda 500 GB HDD - tertiary
-Crucial Ballistix Tracer 3GB DDR2
-Lite-On 20x DVD burner
-Wireless MX-Revolution mouse
-Logitech G11 keyboard
Blitersety is offline  
Old 12-02-2007, 02:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Virtual RAM hack?

I agree, you'll be far better off getting a new graphics card.
Find out if your motherboard has an AGP or PCI-E slot.
If it has AGP, you can get a much better card than you have now, but your choices will still be fairly limited.
If you have PCI-E, you can get a much better card than you can in AGP.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
An Extensive Guide: Maximizing Performance, Minimizing Budget Sora New Systems | Building and Buying 42 08-23-2008 06:35 PM
On the lookout for the perfect Avatar Virtual Assistant creating Software onauc Web Graphics and Design 1 11-20-2007 07:48 AM
RAM RAM RAM lol SirCyber New Systems | Building and Buying 22 10-17-2007 01:24 PM
RAM Problems? cfgcjm New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-02-2007 12:53 PM
RAM Probelems...maybe? cfgcjm Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 09-20-2007 11:34 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.