virtual memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-29-2009, 09:15 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default virtual memory

hey guys,
my virtual memory was set at 2046 mb.....I have a total memory if 4092 mb.....is it ok to set my virtual memory to match my physical memory? Could I harm anything from doing this?
thanks
__________________

__________________
MSI 790GX-G65 motherboard
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6 Core 2.8GHZ
4x2GB PC3-1066 DDR3-1333 RAM
Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB DDR5
Sound Blaster Audigy 2ZS Platinum
OCZ Vertex 3, 120gig
Seagate Barracuda 500GB(Data) 2X 1TB (Media)
750 Watt PSU
OCZ Vandetta 2 triple heatpipe CPU heatsink
42" LG LCD widescreen
scroudt is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 09:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: virtual memory

There will be no harm in doing so, but probably no benefit either.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 11:51 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ninja Stargate Addict
 
Da Viksta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oxford/Leeds (UK)
Posts: 431
Send a message via MSN to Da Viksta
Default Re: virtual memory

to be honest, you dont need that much virtual memory anyways, i have 6144mb total memory, and have no virtual memory whatsoever and ive never experienced a single slowdown as a result of lack of memory, and i rarely go over 3GB even when intensively gaming.

there are disadvantages to doing this actually....more virtual ram means more fragmentation of your HDD since the pagefile is accessed at random... if you're on vista it shouldnt be a problem, if you're on XP make sure you defrag regularly...
__________________
CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.4GHz
Motherboard: Foxconn Blackops X48
Memory: 8GB DDR3 (1361MHz)
Graphics: ATI 5850 1GB GDDR5
Hard Drives: 1 x 500GB, 1 x 1TB
Case: Antec 900
OS: Server 2008 R2 64bit
Da Viksta is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 12:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: virtual memory

I would go ahead and match it anyway, you'll probably see some sort of boost. Then again, I make a separate partition specifically for my VM, so...lol.

I always match it regardless, it suits me well.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 06:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default Re: virtual memory

thanks guys, I think I'll just match it up.....I fragment fairly often, I usually fragment once a week, 2 at the longest.
__________________
MSI 790GX-G65 motherboard
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6 Core 2.8GHZ
4x2GB PC3-1066 DDR3-1333 RAM
Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB DDR5
Sound Blaster Audigy 2ZS Platinum
OCZ Vertex 3, 120gig
Seagate Barracuda 500GB(Data) 2X 1TB (Media)
750 Watt PSU
OCZ Vandetta 2 triple heatpipe CPU heatsink
42" LG LCD widescreen
scroudt is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 06:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Logan, WV
Posts: 2,503
Send a message via AIM to wafflehammer
Default Re: virtual memory

it's best to use physical RAM...so it'd be best to use less virtual memory
__________________

Core i7 920 @ 3.0Ghz
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5
6gb G.Skill 1600mhz/9-9-9-24
Corsair 750XT
EVGA GTX 260---216core
WD 640gb
14590 3dmarks @ stock
wafflehammer is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 08:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: virtual memory

I have no virtual memory. Your hard drive is infinitely slower than your ram and the stupid OS will use virtual ram even when you have real ram free. Why give it the chance?
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 03-29-2009, 08:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Houston, BC, Canada
Posts: 174
Default Re: virtual memory

ok, so with all the feedback that I'm getting, I'm going to put my virtual memory at zero....seems like it makes more sense, and sounds like my machine will run better without any virtual memory...thanks
__________________
MSI 790GX-G65 motherboard
AMD Phenom II X6 1055T 6 Core 2.8GHZ
4x2GB PC3-1066 DDR3-1333 RAM
Sapphire Radeon HD 6950 2GB DDR5
Sound Blaster Audigy 2ZS Platinum
OCZ Vertex 3, 120gig
Seagate Barracuda 500GB(Data) 2X 1TB (Media)
750 Watt PSU
OCZ Vandetta 2 triple heatpipe CPU heatsink
42" LG LCD widescreen
scroudt is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 04:59 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: virtual memory

Use as little paging file as you need. Preferrably none. It slows things down.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 04-01-2009, 08:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Asylum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 138
Default Re: virtual memory

I would suggest that you set it to 1024....If you have 4 gigs of ram you wont need much page filing but if you set it to 0 you may get random crashes!!
__________________

Asylum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
Get To Know Linux: See Your Systemsí Memory Usage Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 03-10-2009 10:12 PM
Virtual memory KathyD System Upgrades 7 02-26-2008 04:55 PM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.