Video Card Overclocking - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2005, 04:20 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

I don't know that I'm overheating... I don't think that I am. I have a temperature monitor on it and it isn't that hot.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

its not overheating..
Quote:
To the touch it isn't getting hot at all
it could be overheating but i dont think so, 6200 werent meant for OCing lol go run and get yourself a 6600GT
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What are the GPU Temps?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:22 PM   #14 (permalink)
OverclockerzMan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Feeling doesn't mean shat. Check with RivaTurner.
 
Old 10-17-2005, 04:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

I can't find where to check the temps in rivatuner... still working on it I thought unlocking the 4 pipes theoretically turned my 6200 into a 6600 (?)
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:24 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snowpunk
I have a temperature monitor on it and it isn't that hot.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
OverclockerzMan
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

In the "main" tab of Rivaturner, go to the topmost "Customize" and click on it. Go 5 boxes over and click on "Hardware Monitoring."

It should give you the temps. But these will be the Idle temps, you need to run 3DMark to get the load temps.
 
Old 10-17-2005, 04:28 PM   #18 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snowpunk
I can't find where to check the temps in rivatuner... still working on it I thought unlocking the 4 pipes theoretically turned my 6200 into a 6600 (?)
I guess you could say that. Stock speed on a 6600 is 300/500 and has 64-bit memory interface as well as the 6200.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:33 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

I followed these instructions for temp monitoring in Rivatuner:

6- Go to the "Power user" tab.
7- Expand \Monitoring.
8- Click on the left side of "BackgroundMonitoring".
9- Double click on the right side of "BackgroundMonitoring" on the darker area.
10- Enter 1.
11- Expand \Core Temperature.
12- Click on the left side of "ShowInIcon".
13- Double click on the right side of ShowInIcon.
14- Enter 1.
15- Click OK

I still can't find where to view the temps???
__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 04:35 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 161
Send a message via AIM to snowpunk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OverclockerzMan
In the "main" tab of Rivaturner, go to the topmost "Customize" and click on it. Go 5 boxes over and click on "Hardware Monitoring."

It should give you the temps. But these will be the Idle temps, you need to run 3DMark to get the load temps.
I did that and it only gives me 3 things it's monitoring... Core Clock, Memory Clock, and Core VID, and they are all in Mhz.

I'm starting to think that my card isn't a new enough model (though I just bought it a few weeks ago) to put out temperatures.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h107/snowpunk857/siggy.jpg\">
snowpunk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.