Video Card overclocking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2004, 03:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default Video Card overclocking

I know this question has probably been asked and if no one feels like answering thats cool, but is there a guide to overclocking your video card - because i'm pretty much clueless on how to do it. BY looking at my system specs in my signature, could someone explain the first step and so forth and what would be a reasonable amount to overclock the 9600 Pro to? (I dont need it to be a fire hazard lol) Thanks.
__________________

__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1
Default

You may want to check out powerstrip.

Get it at:

entechtaiwan.com
__________________

jjk454ss is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 08:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

also try rage3d if you don't like powerstrip, whatever.. anyways you'll want to move push the clock and memory about 5-10mhz each at a time, run a benchmark and see how it looks, once you start getting artifacts figure out which one is too high, bring it down, etc.. then start to even them out, yea, peice of cake!
Demalii is offline  
Old 06-13-2004, 09:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

U can overclock by software or hardware.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 06-14-2004, 04:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Overclocking by hardware? What do you mean by this, I've never heard of such nonsense! =) If you mean something like modify the hardware as to let it run faster (through software) then I understand...
Demalii is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.