Video Card Modifications - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2005, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Video Card Modifications

I'd like some information on buying a mid-range graphics accelerator (Nvidia or ATI.. doesnt make a difference) and modifying it to unlock some pipes or features. The main reason for this is i want to have some fun modifying some computer hardware. I tried to modify my radeon 9000 by adding ramsinks and a better cooler and then overclocking it by a good percent but it seemed to be clock-locked and then for no apparent reason i took off the ram sinks and busted up something (get a crazy picture now and i cant tell what its doing). Word of advice---DONT USE CRAZY GLUE FOR HEAT SINKS!---. As i've said in other posts, any information would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 11:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Like, actually modifying the GPU hardware? You can get an aftermarked fan for the GPU, and the heatsinks and stuff.
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 12:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default

Im talking about softmod or hardware modifications it doesnt matter.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 12:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If you get a 6800nu than you can softmod it to have 16 pipelines (4 of them are locked on the card,) and then overclock it to gt/ultra speeds.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-06-2005, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 943
Default

how?
__________________
AMD 64 939 3200+@2.7ghz
ASUS A8N-SLI DELUX htt@270X5
Segate 120gig SATA
1gig PC3200 Geil Value Ram Duel Channel@ddr480 3-3-3-8
Gigabyte 6600GT-PCI-E@580/1.3
Sh0r_ty is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 02:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Quote:
How to unlock those extra pipes to get the Ultra's 16. First of all, if you get artifacts or any obvious mess', there is a "set to default" setting on the following program you can simply click. Now, this is not my original work, I forget who sent it to me, but here it is:

first u need rivatuner 15.2 which can be downloaded here

http://downloads.guru3d.com/downloa...2d49e3dcfc0e6aa

scroll down and click "I Agree"
the download should start
after its finished, install it
once it is installed, click Start, Programs, Rivatuner, Rivatuner
under Target Adapter click Customize, then click on the Graphic Card
Click NVStrap Driver
Click Install
At the Bottom Check Allow enabling hardware masked units
Click customize
Then Checkmark the 2 Bit xx that say disabled
ok.....ur done...restart windows and run a 3D intense program........if it has a lot of artifacts......it didnt work and u have to change back.....
From Ohgrfreak.


I know the link doesn't work, so here is a newer version: http://www.guru3d.com/rivatuner/
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 12:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default

Awesome, i kinda want to buy a 6800nu card now just so i can see if i am one of the lucky ones that has 2 extra working pipelines for a fraction of the cost.. kinda like playing the lottery.
Also if your a value-oriented customer and you cant fork up 150-200 dollars for a new video card, but you still want decent performance, try this. http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/...ng/vidcard/107
Thats an article on how you can softmod a 9550 to a 9600, there are also articles on how to unlock pipelines and such with 9000 series radeon cards but some of those involve lots of tedious soldering on the PCB, and thats risky as hell. Any more info would be greatly appreciated.
RichM499 is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 01:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Sorry to HiJack your thread, but I got the 6600GT, are there any locked pipes on that that i could unlock? Either through soft mods or hard mods?
Him is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 02:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I'd like to know that as well.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 06-07-2005, 02:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by woot6600GT
I'd like to know that as well.
I'm not surpised, as your handle is based soley around that card.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.