video card issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2006, 11:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 42
Default video card issue

I have a friend who seems bent convinced that one could overclock a video card using downloaded software. I assured him that it isn't that simple but he's relentless and justifies his argument by making his video card heat sync laouder. Also, he claims that one could defragment RAM and I was just wondering if this possible because as far as I know, RAM resets itself as soon as the computer is turned on.


personal question- Is a video card easier to overclock than a CPU?
__________________

__________________
they got me.
juno_reactor is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 11:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

yes you can download a program called atitool and that will help you over clock. also there is rivatune, and one other one. (can't remember the name) and there is also a way to "maximize" your ram with a program called ramfree. I'm not entirely sure if it "defrags" but it does free up the ram useage.

It depnds on what program you use for the video OC, but it can be easier... but it can be harder as well... (at least for me)
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 11:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

with overclocking you need the motherboard for it. overclocking should always always be done in the bios with a motherboard made for overclocking.

for your personal question, if you have a motherboard that is ment for overclocking, such as an MSI or DFI then overclocking the CPU and Video, and even Memory is just a push of the button in the bios. so its all the same.

Defraging ram is pretty pointless, it can in a sense be done but its not really done the same way as defraging a hard drive and you are better off rebooting.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 11:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

To be honest, the difficulties of overclocking a CPU is the same as overclocking a video card. You just increase the frequency. The challenge is getting a high and stable overclock. When overclocking a CPU, there are a lot more things to take into account such as ram, ram speed, timmings, voltage etc... Most graphics overclocking is done by simply raising the frequency with a program (riva tuner, coolbits, ATI tool etc..). Some people however actually physically modify their video card to run more voltage through it to run at even a higher speed then obtained at stock voltage and more stable. To answer your question bluntly, for a noob a video card is easier to overclock, just slide the slider, test and keep going up until it doesn't pass and then you've found your max overclock.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 02:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 42
Default

Thank you, thank you, and thank you =]
__________________
they got me.
juno_reactor is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 02:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 42
Default

OH YEAH! any programs for an old 5700 FX? lol.
__________________
they got me.
juno_reactor is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 03:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

that atitool should work
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 05:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

is "your friend" you by any chance!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 07-20-2006, 07:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 284
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by juno_reactor
OH YEAH! any programs for an old 5700 FX? lol.
I recomend using RivaTuner, it has many features and it works flawlessly.
comrad is offline  
Old 07-21-2006, 05:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I like cool bits.....
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.