VGA Overheat - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2005, 03:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default VGA Overheat

Pretty sure it's overheating in the computer...Can't for the life of me understand why, this is the first time it has happened. When I take the side cover off it will not freeze or restart when playing games. So I was thinking about buying a new cooler for it. I have a Gigabyte 6600GT, what is the best cooler that I can purchase for it. I was looking at the new fatil1ty one, made by zalman? I think. I'm willing to spend about 50 dollars on it. I don't think its a powersupply problem, because that would just shut the computer down, and make a beep. When it freezes or restarts I don't recieve a beep.
__________________

remexx is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 03:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

VF-700CU
__________________

__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 03:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Buy a $15 digital thermometer from your local hardware store and find out what is over heating. Pickup one of the digital ones that have the sensor on a wire that you can put anywhere.

Test your CPU, Chipset, Video Card and Ambient temp.
905it is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 04:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

A 6600gt should have a temperature monitor on it. right click it, click on your monitor, then go to the temperature tab. and see what temperature it goes to. If you search you will find a program that will tell you the peak temperature in games.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 07:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 21
Default

yeah people keep telling me I can find them under the advanced tab, but I can't find anything. I don't think they were ever turned on. Someone else gave me the direction to flash the bios to turn them on but I don't want to go through all the trouble.
remexx is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 08:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PZEROFGH
VF-700CU
word.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 08:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

word?

Quote:
Word - slang expression - "Word" is an expression used to agree with a statement that someone has made, or when used as "Word?" to question a statement that someone has made. ALT SPELLINGS: werd SYN: tru, tru dat USAGE: Man #1: "That girl over there has some serious ***, Man #2: "WERD!"
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 08:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

I'd buy it too. That's all I'm saying. I thought I'd not be exactly like shawn and just quote someone as his post.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-06-2005, 08:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
A 6600gt should have a temperature monitor on it. right click it, click on your monitor, then go to the temperature tab. and see what temperature it goes to. If you search you will find a program that will tell you the peak temperature in games.
or u could just download RIVATUNER...thats wat i use
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 04:35 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

the temps should be displayed in display propeties. GPU temps run hotter than CPU's generally.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.