VGA to DVI Converter Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2006, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default VGA to DVI Converter Question

I have a DVI/VGA converter that came with my 6600GT so i tested it to see if it worked, well it doesnt, i tried 1 moniter on with the adapter in the DVI connection and it didnt work. Now this worries me since i'm gettin a X1900XT and it has 2 DVIs, my VGA moniter will work with that right, i might just have a bad adapter or card? If not, my moniter has a DVI connector in the back so i could buy a DVI cord but those are pretty expensive and i have to save money for upgrades...
__________________

__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 06:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 71
Default

i have an adapter too which i use on my second monitor and it works fine so it is probably a bad converter, or the card may be messed up, are you getting any sort of signal?
__________________

eleclipper is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 06:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 145
Default

I have a 7900GT (2xDVI) and a CRT monitor, using an adapter with no issues. Good luck.
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ @ 2.5Ghz | ASUS A8N-SLI | 2GB Corsair XMS DDR400 [SIZE=\"1\"](2-3-3-6)[/SIZE] | eVGA GeForce 7900GT [SIZE=\"1\"](500/1500)[/SIZE] | 1TB of SATA harddrives | SB X-Fi | Antec TruePower2.0 550W
synth7 is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 06:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Try hooking up the VGA monitor again to the DVI output using the DVI to VGA adaptor...

...Power up the PC, and just before the Windows XP splash screen (the loading animation) hit F8 and select Enable VGA Mode.

See if it works. Your resolution and refresh rate will be set to basic, so you may need to re-adjust them afterwards.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

Alright Alvin.C, i tried but when i press F8 durin the loadin screen, nothin happens, and also, how am i supposed to see the XP screen when i get no picture when i use the DVI to VGA adaptor.

The cards VGA works fine, its just the DVI (or DVI adaptor), i kno its not the moniter cuz i've tried 2 other moniters. So hopefully the X1900XT and its adapters will work
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 10:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

The new video card will come with an adapter, dont worry....
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 06-16-2006, 10:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 456
Send a message via AIM to meefle
Default

lol thx, i kind of knew that already i just hope it works unlike the one i have now (or the card)
__________________
*Opteron 165 1.8Ghz
*DFI Lanparty UT nF4 Ultra-D
*HIS Hightech X1900XT 512MB w/ Zalman VF900 (Core: 690Mhz, Mem: 1500Mhz)
*G.Skill 1GB DDR 400
*Kingwin Mutant X Series
*HP IDE Lightscribe DVD Burner
*Seagate Barracuda 80GB SATA II
*Maxtor 80GB IDE
*OCZ Gamexstream 600W PSU
meefle is offline  
Old 06-17-2006, 02:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

you need to know if the port is DVI-I or DVI-D. DVI-D can only handle digital signals, so a converter wont work.

the ones on the x1900 with certainly be DVI-I
__________________

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.