Vcore volt ? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-11-2007, 06:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Cool Re: Vcore volt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sylwek View Post
wow thanks guys thats what i was thinking , darn Cool n quiet
my CPU runs 30*C on idle and 50*C on full load
i don't really have expierance overclocking the RAM or changing ratios as turtle mentioned but ill give it a try and post back
and for my vDRR2 it only gives me 2 options: Auto and 1.9v

Edit: forgot to mention that both my CPU and my GPU both have AS5 on it so it runs a bit cooler than on stock paste
sweet, u put Artic Silver 5 on the GPU as well. Question though, u taking off the heatsink n fan voids ur warranty right?

sry if im off topic, but i am going to do the same with when i get the money to buy the HD 2900 XTX n Artic Silver 5.
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 07:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

dont drop the cpu multi at the moment. if it wont overclock with the stock multi of 11 because of a ram issue, it certainly wont with a multi of 10. if you drop the multi to 10, it will overclock your ram even further than 11.
amd memory dividers dont work the same as intel's.
probably what you need to do is this, in the order below:
drop your ram to ddr2 400. if that doesnt work (ie boot and be stable), leave ram at ddr-400...
drop your ht (hypertransport) multi to 4. if that doesn't work, leave ram at ddr2-400, ht multi at 4...
raise the cpu voltage one notch (whatever that is in your bios).
you should be able to get a good way past 215 with stock voltage. it is likely a memory/ht issue.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-11-2007, 11:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

IMO, you should get a new motherboard if you're serious about overclocking it.

I've got my 6000+ at the following settings:

1.575V core (CPU-Z reports ~1.45, I don't know if this is accurate)
15x multiplier
HTT: 226 (running at 226.7 according to CPU-Z)
HTT multiplier: 4x
NO memory divider (DDR2-800 RAM at DDR2-904, 4-4-4-12)

My motherboard is a Foxconn C51XEM2AA Nforce 590, it allows me to change all the settings I need, including memory timings etc..

If you have socket 939, I'd suggest a DFI NF4 series board (except for the Infinity, which is a low end model)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 06:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

i would agree with apokalipse. that mobo really isnt stellar for overclocking, but you have to work with what ya got, right? it should produce better results than what you are getting.
i also suggest the 590 boards. mine's the same as apokalipse's, but it says, "EVGA".
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildside View Post
sweet, u put Artic Silver 5 on the GPU as well. Question though, u taking off the heatsink n fan voids ur warranty right?

sry if im off topic, but i am going to do the same with when i get the money to buy the HD 2900 XTX n Artic Silver 5.
no, no warranty is void my GPU was running 50*C on idle so i wanted it to cool down a bit
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nagasama View Post
dont drop the cpu multi at the moment. if it wont overclock with the stock multi of 11 because of a ram issue, it certainly wont with a multi of 10. if you drop the multi to 10, it will overclock your ram even further than 11.
amd memory dividers dont work the same as intel's.
probably what you need to do is this, in the order below:
drop your ram to ddr2 400. if that doesnt work (ie boot and be stable), leave ram at ddr-400...
drop your ht (hypertransport) multi to 4. if that doesn't work, leave ram at ddr2-400, ht multi at 4...
raise the cpu voltage one notch (whatever that is in your bios).
you should be able to get a good way past 215 with stock voltage. it is likely a memory/ht issue.
i wish i can do what you said but the only options it gives me is : DDR2 533, DDR2 667, DDR2 800
and i cant find the voltage for my CPU anywhere as i mentioned earlier, thats why i posted here because i cant go over 2.33GHZ with stock voltage
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:09 PM   #17 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apokalipse View Post
IMO, you should get a new motherboard if you're serious about overclocking it.

I've got my 6000+ at the following settings:

1.575V core (CPU-Z reports ~1.45, I don't know if this is accurate)
15x multiplier
HTT: 226 (running at 226.7 according to CPU-Z)
HTT multiplier: 4x
NO memory divider (DDR2-800 RAM at DDR2-904, 4-4-4-12)

My motherboard is a Foxconn C51XEM2AA Nforce 590, it allows me to change all the settings I need, including memory timings etc..

If you have socket 939, I'd suggest a DFI NF4 series board (except for the Infinity, which is a low end model)
My motherboard does allow overclocking the CPU, and the timing for the RAM, but it wont SHOW THE ****en VOLT ADJUSTER FOR MY ****EN CPU, thats why im asking where the **** is it??????????????????

God read the ****EN question people
And no its not a skt 939 look at my god d**n signature
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-12-2007, 09:38 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sylwek View Post
My motherboard does allow overclocking the CPU, and the timing for the RAM, but it wont SHOW THE ****en VOLT ADJUSTER FOR MY ****EN CPU, thats why im asking where the **** is it??????????????????

God read the ****EN question people
And no its not a skt 939 look at my god d**n signature
If it doesn't show you the volt adjuster, it probably doesn't have one.
Which is why I suggested another motherboard.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM voltage and vCore KaliX Overclocking and Modding 7 06-06-2007 04:03 AM
fluctuating vcore lazer_viking Overclocking and Modding 5 06-03-2007 06:02 AM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM
Processor Maximum volt, 1.40v? AMDSCOrPiO Overclocking and Modding 2 04-26-2007 10:16 PM
help with overclocking teh_mapn00b Overclocking and Modding 10 03-31-2007 10:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.