Vcore volt ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2007, 06:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Vcore volt ?

finally decided to give more juice to my system but cant get nothing out of it , why? because i cant find the volt modifier in my BIOS only FSB, multiplier, DDR2 volt mod (Disable or 1.9v) and a menu that i decide to overclock like (Auto, Standard, Overclock AI, Manual)
so this is what is got
stock: Multiplier x11
FSB: 210mhz
= 2.31Ghz which is ****
if i go any higher then that my system just restarts constantly (but does POST)

any ideas?

Can the AMD Cool n' Quiet Technology Hide the volt adjuster?

BTW: im trying to get it to 2.4ghz because i have a stock cooler on with Silver Arctic 5 Paste on it

specs:
|
|
|
|
\ /
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 04:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 330
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

You probably wan't to disable cool and quiet.
__________________

__________________
CPU: e6320 W/ Zalman CNPS9700 @ 2.8
MOBO: MSI P6N PLATINUM
RAM: 2gigs G. Skill HZs
VID: EVGA 8800 GTS 640mb @ 625/1025
CASE: NZXT ZERO
HD: WD1600YS
PS: CORSAIR 520HX
MONITOR: CHIMEI 22in
OS: VISTA HOME PREMIUM 32bit
nerdygeek is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 09:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

Your memory is most likely the problem. Change the multiplier.
turtile is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 09:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

If your talking about the multiplier for the CPU then i have tried that
and 11x is the highest it goes

BTW i got it to 2.33GHz today which is the max it pulls
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 09:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

i think he meant drop the mutiplier.... remember they are halflocked.... so drop it increase the FSB and see if u get similar results....
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-07-2007, 01:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
i think he meant drop the mutiplier.... remember they are halflocked.... so drop it increase the FSB and see if u get similar results....
Thats what i meant, i just mentioned that the highest is 11x
i have tried 10x and 240FSB, 235FSB nothing works, i only got it working 10x 230FSB= 2.3ghz, so i sticked with 11x by 212FSB giving me a bit more = 2.33GHZ

is the Cool n' Quiet technology holding me back ? i read my manual and it doesnt mention any Vcore modification :/
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-07-2007, 08:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

Just uninstall CoolNQuiet. It usually lowers the clocks speed down to around 800 when the computer is idle. What is the temperature of the CPU? It may also be overheating.

You can change the divider to run the memory at a lower frequency (what I meant to say instead of multiplier). The ratio can be changed so for example, you can run the memory @ 200Mhz and run the CPU @ 266Mhz x what you have the multiplier set on. (1.33 ratio)
turtile is offline  
Old 06-08-2007, 05:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 275
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

You *MUST* disable Cool 'N Quiet in the BIOS as it disables most of the overclocking options. Divide your memory down so that it isn't running as fast - or bump up your vDDR a little to help things!
RGELLIS is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 12:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

wow thanks guys thats what i was thinking , darn Cool n quiet
my CPU runs 30*C on idle and 50*C on full load
i don't really have expierance overclocking the RAM or changing ratios as turtle mentioned but ill give it a try and post back
and for my vDRR2 it only gives me 2 options: Auto and 1.9v

Edit: forgot to mention that both my CPU and my GPU both have AS5 on it so it runs a bit cooler than on stock paste
__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Old 06-09-2007, 01:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
I know <html>, do you?
 
SYL\X/3K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 1,646
Send a message via AIM to SYL\X/3K Send a message via Yahoo to SYL\X/3K
Default Re: Vcore volt ?

**** no luck, Cool n Quiet didn't unlock anything

In the memory i couldn't find any ratios but this is what it showed:

Memory Clock Freq : i set to (DDR2 533)
Tcl: (Auto, 3,4,5,6)
Trcd: (Auto, 3,4,5,6)
Trp: (Auto, 3,4,5,6)
Tras: (Auto, 5-9)
Trc: (Auto, 11-26)
Trwt (Auto, 2-9)
1T/2T Memory Timing: (Auto, 1T, 2T)
Memory Hole remapping: (Enable, Disable)
Bottom of 32-bit [31:24] IO space : Min=0000 Max= 00E0
Tells me to write a Hex number:______
Bottom Of UMA DRAM [31:24]: Min=0000 Max= 00FC
Tells me to write a Hex number:______


All Set to Auto, and enable
__________________

__________________
P3 Setup- Intel 1.0ghz , 512Mb SDRAM , ATI 9200 128MB, 2x 40GB HD, Asus CUSL-LV

.....:::::POST Troubleshooting Steps.___.My Rig.___.Memory Test:::::.....
SYL\X/3K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM voltage and vCore KaliX Overclocking and Modding 7 06-06-2007 04:03 AM
fluctuating vcore lazer_viking Overclocking and Modding 5 06-03-2007 06:02 AM
Can I use ATX Power supply without -5 volt out jar99 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 2 05-12-2007 02:28 AM
Processor Maximum volt, 1.40v? AMDSCOrPiO Overclocking and Modding 2 04-26-2007 10:16 PM
help with overclocking teh_mapn00b Overclocking and Modding 10 03-31-2007 10:10 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.