Vcore - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2005, 05:01 PM   #11 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

I'm thinking that they are a little bit on the warm side, which they are. But then again, I'm never right, so dont listen to me.

I said it, not you.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 05:25 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

that's completely normal especially for being overclocked, compared to an AMD64 system it's warm because those run nice and cool, he's on a socket A here.......his are completely normal and yes when it comes to overclocking you don't know that much yet, especially on older systems it seems.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 09:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

TheMajor, your using WAY to much voltage yo lol. Your only on a 200mhz OC, and your pumping all that voltage. Your system will not run stable with to much voltage. So increasing to much will not fix anything.

From 1.4ghz-1.66ghz, your voltage should be set to an extra 1.0 at MOST. If stock voltage is 1.35, then increase it to 1.45. Vcore is not the only voltage setting that regulates a stable OC. If you did not increase DDRV, then thats why your OC is not stable. Try increasing your DDRV to 0.5 or 1.0 at most. Also, make sure your AGP is locked, which means you do not want to increase AGP voltage nor speed.

With a 200mhz increase, your processor will run just fine. I wouldent worry about your temperature, with this increasement. Just drop that voltage.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 09:38 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

His voltage is fine as long as he keeps it cool codeine. I have to use 1.85 through my stock 1.35v XP-M to get 2.5GHz, yes it's a much bigger OC than his, but still I've put 2.225v trying to get 2.8GHz stable....the older chips need a good amount of voltage and his particular CPU isn't known to be a great OC'er by anymeans, so as long as it's cool it's aright....but he needs to make sure that that's DEFINITELY his limit as far as voltage per Mhz go
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 09:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

I never owned a socket A system, so maybe thats why i seem like an alien rite now lol. Are you positive he needs all that voltage lol, holy CRAP thats alot. Freaking an insane amount for such a small OC. I feel bad for the old time overclockers with these systems.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 10:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Modern CPU's need less voltage. My default is 1.750v, not 1.350v. I also tried a lower voltage (1.725v) at 1.66GHz but it stopped before loading Windows.
I can't lock my AGP/PCI.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 01:00 AM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I said 1.35 was my default for a mobile, but yeah Codeine, these newer CPU's are designed to not only operate at stock with lower voltage, but OC more per voltage increment......as long as his remains cool enough his voltage is fine.
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 10:47 AM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Oh ok, you cant lock your AGP, that sucks. But you probably wont need to. Well if your stock voltage 1.75, then thats not an insane increase as i thought.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 11:49 AM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

If I manage to unlock m multiplier I don't need to overclock my FSB this much to reach high clock speeds. Im still waiting for this piece of cinductive rubber I ordered. I will keep my FSB a bit high though, cause my RAM is 200MHz and my FSB only 133. I don't want my RAM to run at 133 only.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.