Vcore - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Overclocking and Modding
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2005, 05:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Vcore

Hi,
How high can I set my Vcore before I should start worry about my CPU? I increased it from 1.750 to 1.825 to make it run a bit stable on 1.66GHz.

(Athlon XP 1600+ 1.4GHz @ 1.66GHz)
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 05:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I mean, I am not really sure if it's stable cause I just changed the FSB. It froze in Windows @ 1.800v, it doesn't with 1.825.

How high ca I set it before I will fry the core?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It's at 1.67Ghz now. If I increase it to 1.7GHz it freezes after logging in. I want to make sure the chip won't die before increasing the Vcore.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 06:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

if it's cool it's aright, I threw 2.225v through my XP-M trying to get 2.8GHz stable before
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 06:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What was your CPU's default voltage?

My temps are 45-51, I guess that's alright?

PS: I put it back at 1.66GHz. It started freezing in games.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 06:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

my default is 1.35 for an XP-Mobile 35w
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 12:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

45-51 is a wee bit high, especially if you are concerned with burning your chip. Just cool the hell out of it, and you could prolly pump almost any amount of voltage to it. When you do that, you will start noticing a decrease in performance, and that will happen a little bit before you fry your chip. Unless of course you decide to up it by a full volt or so, then you will start seeing flames shoot out of the floppy drive.
Him is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

This sucks. The max voltage is 1.850. I flashed my ROM and it's still only 1.850 max. I'll wait till i can unlock the chip.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 03:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

That does suck. I think you are now at the point where you need to start doing some voltage mods on the board itself.
Him is offline  
Old 05-25-2005, 04:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

49-51 isn't high at all dude, what are you thinking.......

55C is a good stopping point for chips even though technically 60C by all means is safe....he's still in a fine range.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.